Monticello Middle School - SNW
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Monticello, Minnesota
Monticello Middle School - SNW in Monticello, Minnesota enrolled 14 students in 2024-25 with 3.7 full-time teachers, 3.8 students per teacher against the Minnesota middle-school median of 16.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 75% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
8 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.9 to 3.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 3.9 | 2.1 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 8.0 | 1.5 |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 3.7 | 3.8 |
3.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Minnesota middle schools
Among the 274 Minnesota middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Monticello Middle School - SNW reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent37.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
85.7% of students were White, 7.1% Hispanic, 7.1% Asian in 2024-25.
- White85.7%
- Hispanic7.1%
- Asian7.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Monticello Middle School - SNW scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 20‑29% | 51.1% |
| Math | under 50% | 20‑29% | 44.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Monticello
3 public middle schools in Monticello report 2024-25 enrollment; Monticello Middle School - SNW is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello Middle | 860 | 17.2 | 22.2% |
| Monticello Middle School - SNW | 14 | 3.8 | 21.4% |
| SNW Monti MS EBD Program | 6 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Monticello Middle School - SNW
- Monticello MiddleThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 860 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Big Lake Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.3 miles away: 632 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Compare Monticello Middle School - SNW with Monticello MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sherburne and Northern Wright Speci spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMonticello Middle School - SNW is the number 285 by size of 301 Minnesota middle schools open in 2024-25.#285 of 301
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher3.8 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 16.4 for middle schools.3.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Monticello Middle School - SNW
How many students attend Monticello Middle School - SNW?
14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Monticello, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Monticello Middle School - SNW?
3.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Monticello Middle School - SNW a Title I school?
Monticello Middle School - SNW was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Monticello Middle School - SNW do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Monticello Middle School - SNW scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Monticello Middle School - SNW in?
Sherburne and Northern Wright Speci, NCES district ID 2700413. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270041304909 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.