Eastview Elementary School - SNW
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Monticello, Minnesota
Eastview Elementary School - SNW in Monticello, Minnesota enrolled 68 students in 2024-25 with 6.1 full-time teachers, 11.1 students per teacher against the Minnesota median of 6.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 24%
80 students in 2022-23, 72 students in 2023-24, 68 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 6.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 80 | 8.0 | 10.0 |
| 2023-24 | 72 | 7.5 | 9.6 |
| 2024-25 | 68 | 6.1 | 11.1 |
11.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 69 of every 100 Minnesota schools of this kind
Among the 163 Minnesota schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 6.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Who attends
86.8% of students were White, 5.9% Black, 4.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White86.8%
- Black5.9%
- Hispanic4.4%
- Two or more races1.5%
- American Indian1.5%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Monticello
3 public schools of this kind in Monticello report 2024-25 enrollment; Eastview Elementary School - SNW is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastview Elementary School - SNW | 68 | 11.1 | 13.2% |
| Intensive DCD - SNW | 6 | not reported | not reported |
| Primary DCD - SNW | 5 | 1.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Eastview Elementary School - SNW
- Intensive DCD - SNWThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Buffalo Early Child. Sp. Ed ProgramThe next nearest public school of this kind, 9.2 miles away: 150 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).9.2 mi
- Compare Eastview Elementary School - SNW with Intensive DCD - SNWStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sherburne and Northern Wright Speci spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaEastview Elementary School - SNW is the number 75 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#75 of 245
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher11.1 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 6.6 for schools of this kind.11.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Eastview Elementary School - SNW
How many students attend Eastview Elementary School - SNW?
68 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 80 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Monticello, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Eastview Elementary School - SNW?
11.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for schools of this kind is 6.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Eastview Elementary School - SNW a Title I school?
Eastview Elementary School - SNW was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Eastview Elementary School - SNW in?
Sherburne and Northern Wright Speci, NCES district ID 2700413. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270041304919 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.