Public schools in Howell, MI
Howell has 15 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 7,956 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Howell Public Schools runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Howell's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Howell | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howell Public Schools | 10 | 6,871 | $13,222 |
| Livingston ESA | 2 | 571 | not reported |
| Hartland Consolidated Schools | 2 | 5,162 | $12,075 |
| Charyl Stockwell Academy District | 1 | 1,246 | $9,179 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Howell, 2,234 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howell High School | 1,964 | 21.2 | 16.1% | Howell Public Schools |
| Innovation Academy | 186 | 23.3 | 45.7% | Howell Public Schools |
| Legacy High School | 62 | 10.4 | 43.5% | Hartland Consolidated Schools |
| Hartland Virtual Academy | 22 | not reported | 27.3% | Hartland Consolidated Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Howell, 789 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highlander Way Middle School | 789 | 17.2 | 20.2% | Howell Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Howell, 4,802 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parker Middle School | 1,011 | 22.0 | 18.1% | Howell Public Schools |
| Three Fires Elementary | 753 | 16.5 | 31.1% | Howell Public Schools |
| Charyl Stockwell Academy | 696 | 17.5 | 14.1% | Charyl Stockwell Academy District |
| Southwest Elementary School | 526 | 15.9 | 34.2% | Howell Public Schools |
| Voyager Elementary School | 517 | 17.7 | 21.7% | Howell Public Schools |
| Challenger Elementary School | 465 | 14.3 | 24.5% | Howell Public Schools |
| Northwest Elementary School | 418 | 14.4 | 16.7% | Howell Public Schools |
| Ruahmah J Hutchings Elementary | 416 | 14.6 | 14.7% | Howell Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Howell, 131 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adult Transition Services | 76 | 38.0 | 35.5% | Livingston ESA |
| Pathway School | 55 | 2.4 | 25.5% | Livingston ESA |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Howell's public schools compare with Michigan's
The median Howell school has 17.2 students per full-time teacher, more than the Michigan median of 16.5. 20% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 465 students (state 360).
| Howell | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.2 | 16.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 465 | 360 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 20% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 6.7% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 15 Howell schools and the 3,326 Michigan schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Howell
- Howell Public SchoolsRuns 10 of Howell's 15 public schools and spent $13,222 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,222
- Howell High School, the largest high school in Howell1,964 students in 2024-25, 21.2 per teacher.1,964
- Compare Howell Public Schools with Livingston ESAHowell's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Howell addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Michigan
Questions about schools in Howell
How many public schools are in Howell, MI?
15 public schools with an address in Howell were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 7,956 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Howell?
Howell High School, with 1,964 students in 2024-25 (Howell Public Schools).Which districts run Howell's schools?
Howell Public Schools (10 schools), Livingston ESA (2 schools), Hartland Consolidated Schools (2 schools), Charyl Stockwell Academy District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25