Public schools in Belleville, IL
Belleville has 20 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 5 middle, 12 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 11,171 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Belleville SD 118 runs 11 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Belleville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Belleville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belleville SD 118 | 11 | 3,390 | $19,365 |
| Harmony Emge SD 175 | 3 | 769 | $14,876 |
| Belleville Twp HSD 201 | 2 | 4,802 | $19,597 |
| Whiteside SD 115 | 2 | 1,166 | $12,979 |
| Belle Valley SD 119 | 1 | 985 | $16,276 |
| Signal Hill SD 181 | 1 | 291 | $21,636 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Belleville, 4,718 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belleville High School-East | 2,600 | 16.9 | not reported | Belleville Twp HSD 201 |
| Belleville High School-West | 2,118 | 15.8 | not reported | Belleville Twp HSD 201 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 middle schools in Belleville, 1,500 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whiteside Middle School | 475 | 16.4 | not reported | Whiteside SD 115 |
| West Jr High School | 364 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Belleville SD 118 |
| Central Jr High School | 308 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | Belleville SD 118 |
| Harmony Intermediate Center | 207 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Harmony Emge SD 175 |
| Emge Junior High School | 146 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Harmony Emge SD 175 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
12 elementary schools in Belleville, 4,761 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belle Valley School | 997 | 12.6 | not reported | Belle Valley SD 119 |
| Whiteside Elementary School | 680 | 14.2 | not reported | Whiteside SD 115 |
| Abraham Lincoln Elementary School | 542 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Belleville SD 118 |
| Union Elementary School | 432 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Belleville SD 118 |
| Ellis Elementary School | 382 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Harmony Emge SD 175 |
| Westhaven Elementary | 313 | 9.2 | All free (CEP) | Belleville SD 118 |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 293 | 10.9 | All free (CEP) | Belleville SD 118 |
| Signal Hill Elementary School | 291 | 8.3 | All free (CEP) | Signal Hill SD 181 |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 272 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Belleville SD 118 |
| Douglas Elementary School | 233 | 11.2 | All free (CEP) | Belleville SD 118 |
The other 2 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Elementary School | 172 | 9.4 | All free (CEP) | Belleville SD 118 |
| Henry Raab Elementary School | 154 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Belleville SD 118 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Belleville, 192 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington School | 192 | 22.9 | not reported | Belleville SD 118 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Belleville's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Belleville school has 13.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 95% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 311 students (state 374).
| Belleville | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.9 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 311 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 95% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 70% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 20 Belleville schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Belleville
- Belleville SD 118Runs 11 of Belleville's 20 public schools and spent $19,365 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,365
- Belleville High School-East, the largest high school in Belleville2,600 students in 2024-25, 16.9 per teacher.2,600
- Compare Belleville SD 118 with Harmony Emge SD 175Belleville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Belleville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Belleville
How many public schools are in Belleville, IL?
20 public schools with an address in Belleville were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 5 middle, 12 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 11,171 students.What is the largest high school in Belleville?
Belleville High School-East, with 2,600 students in 2024-25 (Belleville Twp HSD 201).Which districts run Belleville's schools?
Belleville SD 118 (11 schools), Harmony Emge SD 175 (3 schools), Belleville Twp HSD 201 (2 schools), Whiteside SD 115 (2 schools), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25