Signal Hill Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Belleville, Illinois

Signal Hill Elementary School in Belleville, Illinois enrolled 291 students in 2024-25 with 35.0 full-time teachers, 8.3 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%

291 students in 2022-23, 286 students in 2023-24, 291 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 39.0 to 35.0.

Students enrolled at Signal Hill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 286, 2024-25: 29101002003002022-232912023-242862024-25291
Students enrolled at Signal Hill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 286, 2024-25: 29101002003002022-232912023-242862024-25291
Students enrolled at Signal Hill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 286, 2024-25: 29101002003002022-232912023-242862024-25291
Students enrolled at Signal Hill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 286, 2024-25: 29101002003002022-232912023-242862024-25291
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329139.07.5
2023-2428637.07.7
2024-2529135.08.3

8.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 8.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 8.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 8.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 8.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 262 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Signal Hill Elementary School enrolled 262 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 17 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 262 of the 262 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions17
  • Chronically absent27.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

45.4% of students were Black, 35.1% White, 12.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black45.4%
  2. White35.1%
  3. Two or more races12.0%
  4. Hispanic6.2%
  5. Asian1.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Signal Hill Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225‑29%25‑29%29.9%
Math, 2022-2320‑24%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Belleville

12 public elementary schools in Belleville report 2024-25 enrollment; Signal Hill Elementary School is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Belle Valley School99712.6not reported
Whiteside Elementary School68014.2not reported
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School54216.4not reported
Union Elementary School43215.1not reported
Ellis Elementary School38215.5not reported
Westhaven Elementary3139.2not reported
Jefferson Elementary School29310.9not reported
Signal Hill Elementary School2918.3not reported

All public schools in Belleville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Signal Hill Elementary School

  1. Katie Harper-Wright ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 418 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Ellis Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.4 miles away: 382 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  3. Compare Signal Hill Elementary School with Katie Harper-Wright ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Signal Hill SD 181 spends per student$21,636 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,636
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisSignal Hill Elementary School is the number 1,568 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,568 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher8.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.8.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Signal Hill Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Signal Hill Elementary School?
    291 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 291 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Belleville, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Signal Hill Elementary School?
    8.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Signal Hill Elementary School a Title I school?
    Signal Hill Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Signal Hill Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Signal Hill Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Signal Hill Elementary School in?
    Signal Hill SD 181, NCES district ID 1736330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173633003754 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22