Katie Harper-Wright Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 4 · East Saint Louis, Illinois

Katie Harper-Wright Elementary in East Saint Louis, Illinois enrolled 418 students in 2024-25 with 31.0 full-time teachers, 13.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%

400 students in 2022-23, 383 students in 2023-24, 418 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.6 to 31.0.

Students enrolled at Katie Harper-Wright Elementary by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234002023-243832024-25418
Students enrolled at Katie Harper-Wright Elementary by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234002023-243832024-25418
Students enrolled at Katie Harper-Wright Elementary by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234002023-243832024-25418
Students enrolled at Katie Harper-Wright Elementary by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234002023-243832024-25418
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340030.613.1
2023-2438332.012.0
2024-2541831.013.5

13.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Katie Harper-Wright Elementary enrolled 344 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent49.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

97.1% of students were Black, 1.4% American Indian, 0.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black97.1%
  2. American Indian1.4%
  3. Two or more races0.7%
  4. White0.5%
  5. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Katie Harper-Wright Elementary scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-225% or less8%29.9%
Math, 2022-235% or lessnot published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in East Saint Louis

3 public elementary schools in East Saint Louis report 2024-25 enrollment; Katie Harper-Wright Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Katie Harper-Wright Elementary41813.5not reported
Annette Officer Elementary36214.5not reported
Dunbar Elementary School32712.1not reported

All public schools in East Saint Louis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Katie Harper-Wright Elementary

  1. Signal Hill Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 291 students, 8.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Lalumier Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.7 miles away: 276 students, 21.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  3. Compare Katie Harper-Wright Elementary with Signal Hill Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much East Saint Louis School District 189 spends per student$27,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$27,439
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisKatie Harper-Wright Elementary is the number 906 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#906 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Katie Harper-Wright Elementary

  1. How many students attend Katie Harper-Wright Elementary?
    418 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 400 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in East Saint Louis, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Katie Harper-Wright Elementary?
    13.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Katie Harper-Wright Elementary a Title I school?
    Katie Harper-Wright Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Katie Harper-Wright Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Katie Harper-Wright Elementary scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Katie Harper-Wright Elementary in?
    East Saint Louis School District 189, NCES district ID 1713320. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171332005849 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22