West Jr High School
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Belleville, Illinois
West Jr High School in Belleville, Illinois enrolled 364 students in 2024-25 with 29.3 full-time teachers, 12.4 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 31% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 16% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
422 students in 2022-23, 394 students in 2023-24, 364 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.3 to 29.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 422 | 30.3 | 13.9 |
| 2023-24 | 394 | 32.4 | 12.2 |
| 2024-25 | 364 | 29.3 | 12.4 |
12.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 56 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Jr High School enrolled 406 students and reported no counselor; it reported 57 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions57
- Chronically absent41.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
62.4% of students were Black, 23.9% White, 8.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black62.4%
- White23.9%
- Two or more races8.2%
- Hispanic5.2%
- Asian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at West Jr High School scored proficient or above: 31% in reading in 2021-22 and 16% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 31% | 26% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 16% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Belleville
5 public middle schools in Belleville report 2024-25 enrollment; West Jr High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whiteside Middle School | 475 | 16.4 | not reported |
| West Jr High School | 364 | 12.4 | not reported |
| Central Jr High School | 308 | 12.7 | not reported |
| Harmony Intermediate Center | 207 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Emge Junior High School | 146 | 12.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about West Jr High School
- Wolf Branch Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.0 miles away: 341 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Emge Junior High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.5 miles away: 146 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Compare West Jr High School with Wolf Branch Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Belleville SD 118 spends per student$19,365 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,365
- The largest public schools in IllinoisWest Jr High School is the number 391 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#391 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher12.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.12.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about West Jr High School
How many students attend West Jr High School?
364 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 422 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Belleville, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at West Jr High School?
12.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is West Jr High School a Title I school?
West Jr High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at West Jr High School do on state tests?
The students tested at West Jr High School scored proficient or above: 31% in reading in 2021-22 and 16% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is West Jr High School in?
Belleville SD 118, NCES district ID 1705610. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170561000241 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.