Public schools in Ammon, ID
Ammon has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,224 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Bonneville Joint District runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Ammon's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Ammon | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bonneville Joint District | 6 | 13,778 | $8,756 |
| White Pine Charter School Inc. | 1 | 561 | $9,410 |
| Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. | 1 | 152 | $10,257 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Ammon, 1,230 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillcrest High School | 1,230 | 24.2 | 19.3% | Bonneville Joint District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Ammon, 2,343 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rimrock Elementary | 533 | 22.9 | 11.1% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Woodland Hills Elementary | 507 | 22.0 | 12.0% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Hillview Elementary School | 417 | 18.1 | 48.2% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Mountain Valley Elementary School | 398 | 17.3 | 30.4% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Ammon Elementary School | 303 | 18.9 | 31.7% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Monticello Montessori Charter School | 185 | 20.6 | not reported | Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Ammon, 651 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Pine Charter School | 651 | 21.3 | 37.5% | White Pine Charter School Inc. |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Ammon's public schools compare with Idaho's
The median Ammon school has 21.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Idaho median of 16.9. 25% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 462 students (state 332).
| Ammon | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.0 | 16.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 462 | 332 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 25% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | not reported | not reported |
| Charter schools | 25% | 9.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Ammon schools and the 767 Idaho schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Ammon
- Bonneville Joint DistrictRuns 6 of Ammon's 8 public schools and spent $8,756 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,756
- Hillcrest High School, the largest high school in Ammon1,230 students in 2024-25, 24.2 per teacher.1,230
- Compare Bonneville Joint District with White Pine Charter School Inc.Ammon's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IdahoIdaho's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Ammon addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Idaho
- Boise78 schools
- Meridian46 schools
- Idaho Falls44 schools
- Nampa33 schools
- Caldwell26 schools
- Blackfoot22 schools
- Pocatello22 schools
- Twin Falls21 schools
Questions about schools in Ammon
How many public schools are in Ammon, ID?
8 public schools with an address in Ammon were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,224 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Ammon?
Hillcrest High School, with 1,230 students in 2024-25 (Bonneville Joint District).Which districts run Ammon's schools?
Bonneville Joint District (6 schools), White Pine Charter School Inc. (1 school), Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25