Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc.

Public school district · Bonneville County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600154

Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. spent $10,257 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,696). Its one school enrolled 185 students in 2024-25; 69.3% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. in enrollment (138 to 176 students) and Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc., FY23Salmon River Joint $25,557; Highland Joint District $20,172; Meadows Valley District $18,817; North Gem District $17,717; Heritage Academy Inc. $15,800; Rockland District $15,705; Cambridge Joint District $15,566; Midvale District $14,067; Idaho College and Career Readiness Academy Inc. $13,099; Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. $10,257; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20k25k30kSalmon River Joint$25,557Highland Joint District$20,172Meadows Valley District$18,817North Gem District$17,717Heritage Academy Inc.$15,800Rockland District$15,705Cambridge Joint District$15,566Midvale District$14,067Idaho College and Career Readi…$13,099Monticello Montessori Charter …$10,257State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc., FY23Salmon River Joint $25,557; Highland Joint District $20,172; Meadows Valley District $18,817; North Gem District $17,717; Heritage Academy Inc. $15,800; Rockland District $15,705; Cambridge Joint District $15,566; Midvale District $14,067; Idaho College and Career Readiness Academy Inc. $13,099; Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. $10,257; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20k25k30kSalmon River Joint$25,557Highland Joint District$20,172Meadows Valley District$18,817North Gem District$17,717Heritage Academy Inc.$15,800Rockland District$15,705Cambridge Joint District$15,566Midvale District$14,067Idaho College and Career Readiness …$13,099Monticello Montessori Charter Schoo…$10,257State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc., FY23Salmon River Joint $25,557; Highland Joint District $20,172; Meadows Valley District $18,817; North Gem District $17,717; Heritage Academy Inc. $15,800; Rockland District $15,705; Cambridge Joint District $15,566; Midvale District $14,067; Idaho College and Career Readiness Academy Inc. $13,099; Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. $10,257; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k15k25k30kSalmon River Joint$25,557Highland Joint District$20,172Meadows Valley District$18,817North Gem District$17,717Heritage Academy Inc.$15,800Rockland District$15,705Cambridge Joint District$15,566Midvale District$14,067Idaho College and Career Readiness Academy…$13,099Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc.$10,257State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc., FY23Salmon River Joint $25,557; Highland Joint District $20,172; Meadows Valley District $18,817; North Gem District $17,717; Heritage Academy Inc. $15,800; Rockland District $15,705; Cambridge Joint District $15,566; Midvale District $14,067; Idaho College and Career Readiness Academy Inc. $13,099; Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. $10,257; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k15k25k30kSalmon River Joint$25,557Highland Joint District$20,172Meadows Valley District$18,817North Gem District$17,717Heritage Academy Inc.$15,800Rockland District$15,705Cambridge Joint District$15,566Midvale District$14,067Idaho College and Career Readiness Acad…$13,099Monticello Montessori Charter School In…$10,257State median, under 1,000 students $11,696

Where the money came from

$2,051,000 in revenue: 69.3% state, 12.8% local and 17.8% federal. Total spending was $1,681,000, or $11,059 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,422,000; Local $263,000; Federal $366,000; total $2,051,000.
  • State$1,422,000 69%
  • Local$263,000 13%
  • Federal$366,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

152 students in 2022-23, 160 students in 2023-24, 185 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 152, 2023-24: 160, 2024-25: 1850501001502002022-231522023-241602024-25185
Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 152, 2023-24: 160, 2024-25: 1850501001502002022-231522023-241602024-25185
Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 152, 2023-24: 160, 2024-25: 1850501001502002022-231522023-241602024-25185
Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 152, 2023-24: 160, 2024-25: 1850501001502002022-231522023-241602024-25185

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231528.218.5
2023-241609.317.3
2024-251859.020.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$609,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,007 per student

Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. booked $609,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 8 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,268 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 83 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$450,00073.9%
Special education$159,00026.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,767 in 2018-19, $2,704 in 2019-20, $3,962 in 2020-21, $4,765 in 2021-22, $4,007 in 2022-23.

Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,767, 2019-20: $2,704, 2020-21: $3,962, 2021-22: $4,765, 2022-23: $4,00702k4k6k2018-19$2,7672019-20$2,7042020-21$3,9622021-22$4,7652022-23$4,007
Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,767, 2019-20: $2,704, 2020-21: $3,962, 2021-22: $4,765, 2022-23: $4,00702k4k6k2018-19$2,7672019-20$2,7042020-21$3,9622021-22$4,7652022-23$4,007
Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,767, 2019-20: $2,704, 2020-21: $3,962, 2021-22: $4,765, 2022-23: $4,00702k4k6k2018-19$2,7672019-20$2,7042020-21$3,9622021-22$4,7652022-23$4,007
Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,767, 2019-20: $2,704, 2020-21: $3,962, 2021-22: $4,765, 2022-23: $4,00702k4k6k2018-19$2,7672019-20$2,7042020-21$3,9622021-22$4,7652022-23$4,007

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-44%54.8%80
Math30-34%41.9%81

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 185 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Monticello Montessori Charter School18520.6not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc.

  • Phone: (208) 419-0742
  • Office: 4707 South Sweetwater Way, Ammon, ID 83406

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc.

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentMonticello Montessori Charter School Inc. ranks 78 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,257).#78 of 122
  2. Every school district in IdahoMonticello Montessori Charter School Inc. is the number 155 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 152 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#155 of 183
  3. Heritage Academy Inc.The next larger Idaho district: 155 students in fall 2022, $15,800 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,800
  4. Idaho College and Career Readiness Academy Inc.The next smaller Idaho district: 151 students in fall 2022, $13,099 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,099
  5. Compare Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. with Heritage Academy Inc.Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across IdahoMonticello Montessori Charter School Inc. spent $74,268 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$74,268
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc.

  1. How many schools and students are in Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc.?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 185 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. spend per student?
    $10,257 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc.'s money come from?
    $2,051,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.3% state, 12.8% local and 17.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. spend on teacher salaries?
    $609,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,007 per student. Divided by the 8 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,268 per teacher, more than 83 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc. scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Monticello Montessori Charter School Inc.'s NCES district ID?
    1600154. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25