Volusia County Schools
Listed by NCES as Volusia (district ID 1201920)
Public school district · Volusia County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201920
Volusia County Schools spent $10,727 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,744). Its 86 schools enrolled 61,752 students in 2024-25; 32.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,204 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Volusia County Schools in enrollment (45,077 to 74,125 students) and Volusia County Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$862,825,000 in revenue: 32.3% state, 48.1% local and 19.6% federal. Total spending including $98,459,000 of capital outlay was $810,817,000, or $12,796 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$278,829,000 32%
- Local$415,122,000 48%
- Federal$168,874,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
63,365 students in 2022-23, 62,741 students in 2023-24, 61,752 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 63,365 | 3638.6 | 17.4 |
| 2023-24 | 62,741 | 3687.2 | 17.0 |
| 2024-25 | 61,752 | 3398.6 | 18.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$213,874,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,375 per student
Volusia County Schools booked $213,874,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,638 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,795 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $123,286,000 | 57.6% |
| Special education | $76,579,000 | 35.8% |
| Vocational | $5,146,000 | 2.4% |
| Other programs | $8,863,000 | 4.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,194 in 2018-19, $3,296 in 2019-20, $3,370 in 2020-21, $3,413 in 2021-22, $3,375 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Volusia County Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 50% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 53% | 26,784 |
| Math | 50% | 55% | 26,727 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 4,591 students in Volusia County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 4,591 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
48 elementary schools, 27,557 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivy Hawn Charter School of the Arts | 947 | 18.9 | 29.3% | Eligible, no program |
| South Daytona Elementary School | 794 | 15.0 | 67.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Manatee Cove Elementary School | 787 | 16.1 | 54.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Freedom Elementary School | 786 | 16.4 | 46.7% | Eligible, no program |
| George W. Marks Elementary School | 780 | 15.3 | 51.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Debary Elementary School | 780 | 15.3 | 27.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Westside Elementary School | 774 | 18.9 | 81.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Cypress Creek Elementary School | 761 | 16.5 | 28.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Pine Trail Elementary School | 737 | 16.1 | 34.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Deltona Lakes Elementary School | 731 | 13.5 | 57.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Timbercrest Elementary School | 730 | 15.5 | 47.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Citrus Grove Elementary School | 729 | 16.0 | 48.1% | Schoolwide program |
The other 36 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spruce Creek Elementary School | 726 | 14.0 | 43.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Palm Terrace Elementary School | 697 | 15.2 | 77.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Spirit Elementary School | 691 | 15.2 | 56.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Pathways Elementary School | 667 | 14.2 | 40.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Discovery Elementary School | 653 | 18.2 | 62.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Tomoka Elementary School | 652 | 14.4 | 41.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Beachside Elementary School | 618 | 15.5 | 68.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Horizon Elementary School | 618 | 12.9 | 46.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sweetwater Elementary School | 617 | 14.7 | 29.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Indian River Elementary School | 614 | 14.0 | 48.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Holly Hill School | 601 | 14.3 | 77.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Turie T. Small Elementary School | 597 | 19.3 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Orange City Elementary School | 594 | 14.1 | 61.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Lake Elementary School | 571 | 15.4 | 52.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Pride Elementary School | 568 | 14.6 | 54.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Enterprise Elementary School | 544 | 13.9 | 54.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Pierson Elementary School | 534 | 17.8 | 69.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Champion Elementary School | 533 | 15.7 | 60.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodward Avenue Elementary School | 532 | 14.4 | 57.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Sugar Mill Elementary School | 526 | 14.2 | 55.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Blue Lake Elementary School | 524 | 15.1 | 61.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Osteen Elementary School | 523 | 15.8 | 45.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Chisholm Elementary School | 479 | 14.1 | 46.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Volusia Pines Elementary School | 477 | 15.4 | 51.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Edgewater Public School | 439 | 13.9 | 52.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Friendship Elementary School | 429 | 15.1 | 68.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunrise Elementary School | 428 | 13.5 | 57.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Read-Pattillo Elementary School | 369 | 15.1 | 50.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ormond Beach Elementary School | 363 | 14.8 | 47.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Louise S. Mcinnis Elementary School | 358 | 13.8 | 61.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Port Orange Elementary School | 346 | 14.4 | 54.3% | Schoolwide program |
| R. J. Longstreet Elementary School | 342 | 14.5 | 56.7% | Schoolwide program |
| The Reading Edge Academy | 328 | 41.0 | 8.5% | Not Title I |
| Edith I. Starke Elementary School | 270 | 17.3 | 75.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Coronado Beach Elementary School | 242 | 16.7 | 24.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Samsula Academy | 151 | 21.6 | 6.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 middle schools, 12,190 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Springs Middle School | 1,218 | 19.6 | 45.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Silver Sands Middle School | 1,199 | 20.7 | 50.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Deltona Middle School | 1,132 | 18.3 | 50.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Creekside Middle School | 1,120 | 20.0 | 29.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Deland Middle School | 1,059 | 20.0 | 49.1% | Schoolwide program |
| New Smyrna Beach Middle School | 1,036 | 19.2 | 42.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Ormond Beach Middle School | 1,007 | 18.6 | 46.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Campbell Middle School | 962 | 23.1 | 81.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Galaxy Middle School | 939 | 19.2 | 52.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Heritage Middle School | 932 | 18.6 | 50.8% | Schoolwide program |
| David C. Hinson Sr. Middle School | 922 | 18.3 | 48.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Southwestern Middle School | 664 | 20.8 | 58.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
14 high schools, 20,132 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deland High School | 2,936 | 22.4 | 41.5% | Eligible, no program |
| University High School | 2,855 | 25.3 | 39.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Spruce Creek High School | 2,576 | 23.0 | 30.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Mainland High School | 1,964 | 23.7 | 61.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Deltona High School | 1,716 | 22.6 | 46.1% | Schoolwide program |
| New Smyrna Beach High School | 1,687 | 23.8 | 34.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Pine Ridge High School | 1,648 | 22.3 | 45.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Seabreeze High School | 1,587 | 21.6 | 32.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Atlantic High School | 1,209 | 22.4 | 48.2% | Eligible, no program |
| T. Dewitt Taylor Middle-High School | 1,044 | 18.5 | 55.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Richard Milburn Academy | 771 | 35.0 | 67.7% | Schoolwide program |
| The Chiles Academy | 90 | 90.0 | 86.7% | Schoolwide program |
The other 2 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pace Center for Girls | 30 | not reported | 90.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Dept. of Corrections Educational Program | 19 | 9.5 | 73.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 other schools, 1,873 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burns Science and Technology Charter School | 1,099 | 15.9 | 30.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Volusia Online Learning-Flvs (Franchise) | 442 | not reported | 27.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center | 70 | 14.0 | 54.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Highbanks Learning Center | 51 | 3.9 | 70.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Hospital Homebound | 49 | 4.7 | 49.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Riverview Learning Center | 47 | 3.4 | 72.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Ese Related Services | 37 | not reported | 5.4% | Not Title I |
| Volusia Virtual Instruction Program District Provided | 28 | not reported | 21.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Legacy Scholars Academy | 22 | 5.5 | 40.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Stewart Treatment Center | 18 | 9.0 | 50.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Halifax Behavioral Services | 9 | 3.0 | 66.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Pk Child Care Program | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Amikids Volusia
School in Daytona Beach; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 22 students.
Easter Seals Child Development Center Daytona Beach
School in Daytona Beach; 19 students; 5.6 students per teacher.
Daytona Juvenile Residential Facility
School in Daytona Beach; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 13 students; 3.3 students per teacher.
Pk Child Care Program
School in Deland; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Volusia County Schools
- Website: myvolusiaschools.org
- Phone: (386) 734-7190
- Office: 200 N Clara Ave, Deland, FL 32720
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Volusia County Schools
- Florida districts by spending per studentVolusia County Schools ranks 55 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,727).#55 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaVolusia County Schools is the number 14 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 63,365 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 80
- Seminole County Public SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 66,680 students in fall 2022, $10,243 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,243
- ManateeThe next smaller Florida district: 51,234 students in fall 2022, $11,381 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,381
- Compare Volusia County Schools with Seminole County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Deland High School, its largest high school2,936 students in 2024-25, 22.4 per teacher.2,936
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaVolusia County Schools spent $58,795 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$58,795
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Volusia County Schools
How many schools and students are in Volusia County Schools?
86 schools were open in 2024-25 (48 elementary, 12 middle, 14 high, 12 other), enrolling 61,752 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Volusia County Schools spend per student?
$10,727 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,204 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Volusia County Schools' money come from?
$862,825,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.3% state, 48.1% local and 19.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Volusia County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 11,881 of the 77,706 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Volusia County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$213,874,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,375 per student. Divided by the 3,638 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,795 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Volusia County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Volusia County Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 50% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Volusia County Schools?
92% of the 4,591 students in Volusia County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Volusia County Schools' NCES district ID?
1201920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25