Stewart Treatment Center

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Daytona Beach, Florida

Stewart Treatment Center in Daytona Beach, Florida enrolled 18 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 9.0 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 33%

23 students in 2022-23, 23 students in 2023-24, 18 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 2.0.

Students enrolled at Stewart Treatment Center by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23232023-24232024-2518
Students enrolled at Stewart Treatment Center by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23232023-24232024-2518
Students enrolled at Stewart Treatment Center by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23232023-24232024-2518
Students enrolled at Stewart Treatment Center by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23232023-24232024-2518
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23233.07.7
2023-24233.07.7
2024-25182.09.0

9.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 60 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind

Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 9.0; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 9.0; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 9.0; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 9.0; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Stewart Treatment Center enrolled 24 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent4.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.0% of students were White, 22.2% Hispanic, 16.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White50.0%
  2. Hispanic22.2%
  3. Black16.7%
  4. Two or more races5.6%
  5. American Indian5.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Daytona Beach

7 public schools of this kind in Daytona Beach report 2024-25 enrollment; Stewart Treatment Center is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center7014.054.3%
Riverview Learning Center473.472.3%
Amikids Volusia22not reported86.4%
Easter Seals Child Development Center Daytona Beach195.6not reported
Stewart Treatment Center189.050.0%
Daytona Juvenile Residential Facility133.3not reported
Halifax Behavioral Services93.066.7%

All public schools in Daytona Beach →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Stewart Treatment Center

  1. Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.7 miles away: 70 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Halifax Behavioral ServicesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.9 miles away: 9 students, 3.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.9 mi
  3. Compare Stewart Treatment Center with Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Volusia County Schools spends per student$10,727 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,727
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaStewart Treatment Center is the number 288 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#288 of 347
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher9.0 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.9.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Stewart Treatment Center

  1. How many students attend Stewart Treatment Center?
    18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 23 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Daytona Beach, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Stewart Treatment Center?
    9.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Stewart Treatment Center a Title I school?
    Stewart Treatment Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Stewart Treatment Center in?
    Volusia County Schools, NCES district ID 1201920. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120192002717 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22