Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Daytona Beach, Florida
Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center in Daytona Beach, Florida enrolled 70 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 14.0 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 46% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 25%
48 students in 2022-23, 81 students in 2023-24, 70 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 5.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 48 | 4.0 | 12.0 |
| 2023-24 | 81 | 5.0 | 16.2 |
| 2024-25 | 70 | 5.0 | 14.0 |
14.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 59 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind
Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center enrolled 44 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
40.0% of students were White, 38.6% Black, 12.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White40.0%
- Black38.6%
- Hispanic12.9%
- Two or more races8.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Daytona Beach
7 public schools of this kind in Daytona Beach report 2024-25 enrollment; Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center | 70 | 14.0 | 54.3% |
| Riverview Learning Center | 47 | 3.4 | 72.3% |
| Amikids Volusia | 22 | not reported | 86.4% |
| Easter Seals Child Development Center Daytona Beach | 19 | 5.6 | not reported |
| Stewart Treatment Center | 18 | 9.0 | 50.0% |
| Daytona Juvenile Residential Facility | 13 | 3.3 | not reported |
| Halifax Behavioral Services | 9 | 3.0 | 66.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center
- Stewart Treatment CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.7 miles away: 18 students, 9.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Halifax Behavioral ServicesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.1 miles away: 9 students, 3.0 per teacher (2024-25).7.1 mi
- Compare Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center with Stewart Treatment CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Volusia County Schools spends per student$10,727 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,727
- The largest public schools in FloridaVolusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center is the number 198 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#198 of 347
- Florida schools by students per teacher14.0 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.14.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center
How many students attend Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center?
70 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 48 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Daytona Beach, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center?
14.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center a Title I school?
Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center in?
Volusia County Schools, NCES district ID 1201920. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120192002013 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.