Hospital Homebound

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Port Orange, Florida

Hospital Homebound in Port Orange, Florida enrolled 49 students in 2024-25 with 10.5 full-time teachers, 4.7 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 62%

47 students in 2022-23, 49 students in 2023-24, 49 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.5 to 10.5.

Students enrolled at Hospital Homebound by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4902040602022-23472023-24492024-2549
Students enrolled at Hospital Homebound by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4902040602022-23472023-24492024-2549
Students enrolled at Hospital Homebound by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4902040602022-23472023-24492024-2549
Students enrolled at Hospital Homebound by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4902040602022-23472023-24492024-2549
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23476.57.2
2023-244912.53.9
2024-254910.54.7

4.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind

Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Hospital Homebound 4.7; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherHospital Homebound 4.7state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Hospital Homebound 4.7; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherHospital Homebound 4.7state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Hospital Homebound 4.7; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherHospital Homebound 4.7state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Hospital Homebound 4.7; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherHospital Homebound 4.7state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hospital Homebound reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent51.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.0% of students were White, 26.5% Hispanic, 18.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White51.0%
  2. Hispanic26.5%
  3. Black18.4%
  4. Two or more races4.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Hospital Homebound scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Mathunder 50%50% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Port Orange

3 public schools of this kind in Port Orange report 2024-25 enrollment; Hospital Homebound is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Volusia Online Learning-Flvs (Franchise)442not reported27.4%
Hospital Homebound494.749.0%
Volusia Virtual Instruction Program District Provided28not reported21.4%

All public schools in Port Orange →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hospital Homebound

  1. Volusia Virtual Instruction Program District ProvidedThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 28 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Halifax Behavioral ServicesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.2 miles away: 9 students, 3.0 per teacher (2024-25).5.2 mi
  3. Compare Hospital Homebound with Volusia Virtual Instruction Program District ProvidedStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Volusia County Schools spends per student$10,727 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,727
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaHospital Homebound is the number 233 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#233 of 347
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher4.7 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.4.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hospital Homebound

  1. How many students attend Hospital Homebound?
    49 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 47 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Port Orange, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hospital Homebound?
    4.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hospital Homebound a Title I school?
    Hospital Homebound was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Hospital Homebound do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Hospital Homebound scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Hospital Homebound in?
    Volusia County Schools, NCES district ID 1201920. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120192008483 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22