Public schools in Norwich, CT
Norwich has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 6,088 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Norwich Public Schools runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Norwich's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Norwich | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich Public Schools | 8 | 3,348 | $29,852 |
| Norwich Free Academy | 1 | 2,106 | not reported |
| Connecticut Technical Education and Career System | 1 | 11,183 | $28,755 |
| Integrated Day Charter School District | 1 | 361 | $13,961 |
| Learn | 1 | 1,410 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Norwich, 2,761 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich Free Academy | 2,020 | 14.8 | 51.2% | Norwich Free Academy |
| Norwich Technical High School | 649 | 11.3 | 26.7% | Connecticut Technical Education and Career System |
| Three Rivers Middle College Magnet School | 92 | 23.0 | 35.9% | Learn |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Norwich, 1,040 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly STEAM Magnet Middle School | 593 | 11.4 | 61.7% | Norwich Public Schools |
| Teachers' Memorial Global Studies Magnet Middle School | 447 | 10.8 | 72.0% | Norwich Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Norwich, 2,287 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moriarty Magnet School | 404 | 13.9 | 64.9% | Norwich Public Schools |
| John B. Stanton School | 382 | 11.4 | 66.0% | Norwich Public Schools |
| Integrated Day Charter School | 364 | 14.1 | 43.1% | Integrated Day Charter |
| Samuel Huntington School | 358 | 13.2 | 67.9% | Norwich Public Schools |
| Veterans' Memorial School | 290 | 12.8 | 67.6% | Norwich Public Schools |
| Thomas W. Mahan School | 257 | 11.4 | 59.5% | Norwich Public Schools |
| Uncas Elementary School | 232 | 10.5 | 74.6% | Norwich Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Norwich's public schools compare with Connecticut's
The median Norwich school has 12.1 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Connecticut median of 11.9. 83% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 373 students (state 412).
| Norwich | Connecticut | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.1 | 11.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 373 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 83% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 83% | 47% |
| Charter schools | 8.3% | 2.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Norwich schools and the 987 Connecticut schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Norwich
- Norwich Public SchoolsRuns 8 of Norwich's 12 public schools and spent $29,852 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,852
- Norwich Free Academy, the largest high school in Norwich2,020 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.2,020
- Compare Norwich Public Schools with Norwich Free AcademyNorwich's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ConnecticutConnecticut's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Norwich addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Connecticut
- Bridgeport44 schools
- Hartford44 schools
- New Haven42 schools
- Waterbury32 schools
- Norwalk23 schools
- Stamford23 schools
- Danbury20 schools
- West Hartford17 schools
Questions about schools in Norwich
How many public schools are in Norwich, CT?
12 public schools with an address in Norwich were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 6,088 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Norwich?
Norwich Free Academy, with 2,020 students in 2024-25 (Norwich Free Academy).Which districts run Norwich's schools?
Norwich Public Schools (8 schools), Norwich Free Academy (1 school), Connecticut Technical Education and Career System (1 school), Integrated Day Charter School District (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25