Public schools in Westminster, CO
Westminster has 29 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 4 middle, 16 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 17,596 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Westminster Public Schools runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Westminster's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Westminster | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster Public Schools | 10 | 8,004 | $17,815 |
| Jeffco Public Schools | 8 | 75,327 | $14,483 |
| Adams 12 Five Star Schools | 4 | 35,747 | $14,748 |
| Education Reenvisioned BOCES | 4 | 3,937 | not reported |
| State Charter School Institute | 2 | 19,239 | $12,197 |
| Julesburg School District | 1 | 607 | $10,232 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Westminster, 6,522 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster High School | 2,010 | 23.5 | 65.9% | Westminster Public Schools |
| Mountain Range High School | 1,788 | 20.7 | 44.4% | Adams 12 Five Star Schools |
| Standley Lake High School | 1,123 | 19.5 | 28.1% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Colorado Preparatory Academy High School | 823 | 27.5 | not reported | Education Reenvisioned BOCES |
| Pikes Peak Online School | 438 | 22.7 | not reported | Education Reenvisioned BOCES |
| Hidden Lake High School | 340 | 17.8 | 74.1% | Westminster Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Westminster, 1,883 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Preparatory Academy Middle School | 681 | 20.6 | not reported | Education Reenvisioned BOCES |
| Mandalay Middle School | 443 | 16.8 | 34.3% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Wayne Carle Middle School | 438 | 17.9 | 18.9% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Shaw Heights Middle School | 321 | 17.8 | 73.8% | Westminster Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
16 elementary schools in Westminster, 6,714 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Preparatory Academy Elementary School | 933 | 29.6 | not reported | Education Reenvisioned BOCES |
| Woodrow Wilson Charter Academy | 518 | 16.0 | 12.5% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Ryan Elementary School | 511 | 16.2 | 24.9% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Arapahoe Ridge Elementary School | 465 | 17.5 | 50.1% | Adams 12 Five Star Schools |
| Crown Pointe Charter Academy | 461 | 17.4 | 52.9% | State Charter School Institute |
| Cotton Creek Elementary School | 455 | 15.2 | 38.9% | Adams 12 Five Star Schools |
| Sunset Ridge Elementary School | 449 | 21.4 | 75.7% | Westminster Public Schools |
| Colorado STEM Academy | 415 | 19.2 | 40.2% | Westminster Public Schools |
| Lukas Elementary School | 402 | 15.0 | 27.4% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| John E. Flynn A Marzano Academy | 354 | 17.3 | 57.6% | Westminster Public Schools |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mountain Elementary School | 318 | 14.4 | 81.4% | Adams 12 Five Star Schools |
| Mesa Elementary School | 317 | 15.0 | 77.0% | Westminster Public Schools |
| Semper Elementary School | 314 | 17.5 | 37.6% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Adams Elementary School | 310 | 18.2 | 36.8% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Westminster Academy for International Studies | 258 | 14.3 | 63.6% | Westminster Public Schools |
| Harris Park Elementary School | 234 | 16.1 | 69.2% | Westminster Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Westminster, 2,477 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Charter Schools | 1,887 | 18.8 | 28.0% | State Charter School Institute |
| Destinations Career Academy of Colorado | 453 | 34.2 | not reported | Julesburg |
| Early Learning Center at Gregory Hill | 137 | 21.4 | 65.0% | Westminster Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Westminster's public schools compare with Colorado's
The median Westminster school has 17.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Colorado median of 15.4. 21% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 33% across the state. Its median school enrolls 443 students (state 368).
| Westminster | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.8 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 443 | 368 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 21% | 33% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 79% | 72% |
| Charter schools | 10% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 29 Westminster schools and the 1,861 Colorado schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Westminster
- Westminster Public SchoolsRuns 10 of Westminster's 29 public schools and spent $17,815 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,815
- Westminster High School, the largest high school in Westminster2,010 students in 2024-25, 23.5 per teacher.2,010
- Compare Westminster Public Schools with Jeffco Public SchoolsWestminster's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ColoradoColorado's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Westminster addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Colorado
- Denver226 schools
- Colorado Springs179 schools
- Aurora100 schools
- Fort Collins47 schools
- Lakewood47 schools
- Pueblo45 schools
- Littleton42 schools
- Thornton39 schools
Questions about schools in Westminster
How many public schools are in Westminster, CO?
29 public schools with an address in Westminster were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 4 middle, 16 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 17,596 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Westminster?
Westminster High School, with 2,010 students in 2024-25 (Westminster Public Schools).Which districts run Westminster's schools?
Westminster Public Schools (10 schools), Jeffco Public Schools (8 schools), Adams 12 Five Star Schools (4 schools), Education Reenvisioned BOCES (4 schools), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25