Julesburg School District

Listed by NCES as Julesburg School District No. Re1 (district ID 0804860)

Public school district · Sedgwick County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0804860

Julesburg School District spent $10,232 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,529). Its 3 schools enrolled 668 students in 2024-25; 87.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,871 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Julesburg in enrollment (509 to 683 students) and Julesburg itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Julesburg, FY23Center Consolidated School District No. 26 Jt. of the count $20,811; Ignacio School District No. 11Jt $20,214; Clear Creek School District No. Re-1 $19,865; Park County School District Re-2 $19,413; Rocky Ford $16,378; Peyton $14,813; Holyoke School District No. Re-1J $13,779; Mancos School District Re-6 $13,572; Dolores $13,201; Julesburg $10,232; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.5k10k15k20k25kCenter Consolidated School Dis…$20,811Ignacio School District No. 11…$20,214Clear Creek School District No…$19,865Park County School District Re…$19,413Rocky Ford$16,378Peyton$14,813Holyoke School District No. Re…$13,779Mancos School District Re-6$13,572Dolores$13,201Julesburg$10,232State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Julesburg, FY23Center Consolidated School District No. 26 Jt. of the count $20,811; Ignacio School District No. 11Jt $20,214; Clear Creek School District No. Re-1 $19,865; Park County School District Re-2 $19,413; Rocky Ford $16,378; Peyton $14,813; Holyoke School District No. Re-1J $13,779; Mancos School District Re-6 $13,572; Dolores $13,201; Julesburg $10,232; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.5k10k15k20k25kCenter Consolidated School District…$20,811Ignacio School District No. 11Jt$20,214Clear Creek School District No. Re-1$19,865Park County School District Re-2$19,413Rocky Ford$16,378Peyton$14,813Holyoke School District No. Re-1J$13,779Mancos School District Re-6$13,572Dolores$13,201Julesburg$10,232State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Julesburg, FY23Center Consolidated School District No. 26 Jt. of the count $20,811; Ignacio School District No. 11Jt $20,214; Clear Creek School District No. Re-1 $19,865; Park County School District Re-2 $19,413; Rocky Ford $16,378; Peyton $14,813; Holyoke School District No. Re-1J $13,779; Mancos School District Re-6 $13,572; Dolores $13,201; Julesburg $10,232; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.5k15k25kCenter Consolidated School District No. 26…$20,811Ignacio School District No. 11Jt$20,214Clear Creek School District No. Re-1$19,865Park County School District Re-2$19,413Rocky Ford$16,378Peyton$14,813Holyoke School District No. Re-1J$13,779Mancos School District Re-6$13,572Dolores$13,201Julesburg$10,232State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Julesburg, FY23Center Consolidated School District No. 26 Jt. of the count $20,811; Ignacio School District No. 11Jt $20,214; Clear Creek School District No. Re-1 $19,865; Park County School District Re-2 $19,413; Rocky Ford $16,378; Peyton $14,813; Holyoke School District No. Re-1J $13,779; Mancos School District Re-6 $13,572; Dolores $13,201; Julesburg $10,232; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.5k15k25kCenter Consolidated School District No.…$20,811Ignacio School District No. 11Jt$20,214Clear Creek School District No. Re-1$19,865Park County School District Re-2$19,413Rocky Ford$16,378Peyton$14,813Holyoke School District No. Re-1J$13,779Mancos School District Re-6$13,572Dolores$13,201Julesburg$10,232State median, under 1,000 students $17,529

Where the money came from

$31,725,000 in revenue: 87.1% state, 8.8% local and 4.2% federal. Total spending including $29,373,000 of capital outlay was $36,003,000, or $59,313 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Julesburg School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $27,617,000; Local $2,776,000; Federal $1,332,000; total $31,725,000.
  • State$27,617,000 87%
  • Local$2,776,000 9%
  • Federal$1,332,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

607 students in 2022-23, 797 students in 2023-24, 668 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Julesburg School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 607, 2023-24: 797, 2024-25: 66802004006008002022-236072023-247972024-25668
Julesburg School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 607, 2023-24: 797, 2024-25: 66802004006008002022-236072023-247972024-25668
Julesburg School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 607, 2023-24: 797, 2024-25: 66802004006008002022-236072023-247972024-25668
Julesburg School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 607, 2023-24: 797, 2024-25: 66802004006008002022-236072023-247972024-25668

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2360738.715.7
2023-2479741.719.1
2024-2566829.722.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,148,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,539 per student

Julesburg School District booked $2,148,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 39 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,561 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 29 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,394,00064.9%
Special education$91,0004.2%
Vocational$657,00030.6%
Other programs$6,0000.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,715 in 2018-19, $3,454 in 2019-20, $3,961 in 2020-21, $4,911 in 2021-22, $3,539 in 2022-23.

Julesburg School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,715, 2019-20: $3,454, 2020-21: $3,961, 2021-22: $4,911, 2022-23: $3,53902k4k6k2018-19$2,7152019-20$3,4542020-21$3,9612021-22$4,9112022-23$3,539
Julesburg School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,715, 2019-20: $3,454, 2020-21: $3,961, 2021-22: $4,911, 2022-23: $3,53902k4k6k2018-19$2,7152019-20$3,4542020-21$3,9612021-22$4,9112022-23$3,539
Julesburg School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,715, 2019-20: $3,454, 2020-21: $3,961, 2021-22: $4,911, 2022-23: $3,53902k4k6k2018-19$2,7152019-20$3,4542020-21$3,9612021-22$4,9112022-23$3,539
Julesburg School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,715, 2019-20: $3,454, 2020-21: $3,961, 2021-22: $4,911, 2022-23: $3,53902k4k6k2018-19$2,7152019-20$3,4542020-21$3,9612021-22$4,9112022-23$3,539

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Julesburg School District scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-44%44.9%121
Math15-19%31.8%120

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 84 students in Julesburg School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate95% or more82.7%
Students in the class8468,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 108 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Julesburg Elementary School10811.459.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 107 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Julesburg High School10715.348.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 453 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Destinations Career Academy of Colorado45334.2not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Julesburg School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Julesburg School District

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentJulesburg School District ranks 108 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,232).#108 of 109
  2. Every school district in ColoradoJulesburg School District is the number 90 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 607 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#90 of 185
  3. Rocky Ford School DistrictThe next larger Colorado district: 632 students in fall 2022, $16,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,378
  4. Peyton School DistrictThe next smaller Colorado district: 600 students in fall 2022, $14,813 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,813
  5. Compare Julesburg School District with Rocky Ford School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Julesburg High School, its largest high school107 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.107
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoJulesburg School District spent $55,561 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$55,561
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Julesburg School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Julesburg School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 668 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Julesburg School District spend per student?
    $10,232 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,871 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Julesburg School District's money come from?
    $31,725,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 87.1% state, 8.8% local and 4.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Julesburg School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 59 of the 226 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Julesburg School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,148,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,539 per student. Divided by the 39 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,561 per teacher, more than 29 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Julesburg School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Julesburg School District scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Julesburg School District?
    95% or more of the 84 students in Julesburg School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Julesburg School District's NCES district ID?
    0804860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25