Early Learning Center at Gregory Hill
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Westminster, Colorado
Early Learning Center at Gregory Hill in Westminster, Colorado enrolled 137 students in 2024-25 with 6.4 full-time teachers, 21.4 students per teacher against the Colorado median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 49% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 25%
267 students in 2022-23, 165 students in 2023-24, 137 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.5 to 6.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 267 | 8.5 | 31.4 |
| 2023-24 | 165 | 6.4 | 25.7 |
| 2024-25 | 137 | 6.4 | 21.4 |
21.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 81 of every 100 Colorado schools of this kind
Among the 118 Colorado schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Learning Center at Gregory Hill reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
84.7% of students were Hispanic, 10.2% White, 2.2% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic84.7%
- White10.2%
- Asian2.2%
- Black1.5%
- Two or more races1.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Westminster
5 public schools of this kind in Westminster report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Learning Center at Gregory Hill is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Charter Schools | 1,887 | 18.8 | 28.0% |
| Destinations Career Academy of Colorado | 453 | 34.2 | not reported |
| Sheridan Green Elementary School | 250 | 15.1 | 26.8% |
| Witt Elementary School | 239 | 15.6 | 23.8% |
| Early Learning Center at Gregory Hill | 137 | 21.4 | 65.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Early Learning Center at Gregory Hill
- Destinations Career Academy of ColoradoThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.3 miles away: 453 students, 34.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Two Roads Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 345 students, 9.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare Early Learning Center at Gregory Hill with Destinations Career Academy of ColoradoStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Westminster Public Schools spends per student$17,815 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,815
- The largest public schools in ColoradoEarly Learning Center at Gregory Hill is the number 78 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#78 of 136
- Colorado schools by students per teacher21.4 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.21.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Early Learning Center at Gregory Hill
How many students attend Early Learning Center at Gregory Hill?
137 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 267 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Westminster, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Learning Center at Gregory Hill?
21.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Early Learning Center at Gregory Hill a Title I school?
Early Learning Center at Gregory Hill was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Early Learning Center at Gregory Hill in?
Westminster Public Schools, NCES district ID 0807230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080723006175 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.