Public schools in Monument, CO
Monument has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,264 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Lewis-Palmer School District 38 runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Monument's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Monument | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis-Palmer School District 38 | 7 | 6,496 | $12,434 |
| Education Reenvisioned BOCES | 1 | 3,937 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Monument, 2,210 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis-Palmer High School | 1,144 | 22.7 | not reported | Lewis-Palmer |
| Palmer Ridge High School | 1,066 | 20.6 | not reported | Lewis-Palmer |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Monument, 731 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis-Palmer Middle School | 731 | 19.2 | not reported | Lewis-Palmer |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Monument, 2,264 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear Creek Elementary School | 869 | 16.1 | 16.9% | Lewis-Palmer |
| Monument Charter Academy | 612 | 15.8 | 7.0% | Lewis-Palmer |
| Lewis-Palmer Elementary School | 409 | 16.1 | 17.6% | Lewis-Palmer |
| Prairie Winds Elementary School | 374 | 14.0 | 8.3% | Lewis-Palmer |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Monument, 59 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education reEnvisioned School | 59 | 2.4 | not reported | Education Reenvisioned BOCES |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Monument's public schools compare with Colorado's
The median Monument school has 16.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Colorado median of 15.4. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 33% across the state. Its median school enrolls 672 students (state 368).
| Monument | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.1 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 672 | 368 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 33% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 72% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Monument schools and the 1,861 Colorado schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Monument
- Lewis-Palmer School District 38Runs 7 of Monument's 8 public schools and spent $12,434 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,434
- Lewis-Palmer High School, the largest high school in Monument1,144 students in 2024-25, 22.7 per teacher.1,144
- Compare Lewis-Palmer School District 38 with Education Reenvisioned BOCESMonument's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ColoradoColorado's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Monument addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Colorado
- Denver226 schools
- Colorado Springs179 schools
- Aurora100 schools
- Fort Collins47 schools
- Lakewood47 schools
- Pueblo45 schools
- Littleton42 schools
- Thornton39 schools
Questions about schools in Monument
How many public schools are in Monument, CO?
8 public schools with an address in Monument were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,264 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Monument?
Lewis-Palmer High School, with 1,144 students in 2024-25 (Lewis-Palmer School District 38).Which districts run Monument's schools?
Lewis-Palmer School District 38 (7 schools), Education Reenvisioned BOCES (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25