- Enrollment
- 1,066
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Monument, CO
Lewis-Palmer High School
Federal NCES profile for Lewis-Palmer High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Lewis-Palmer High School earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Colorado schools.
- #3 of 8
- public schools in Monument · Resource Index
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 21.2:1
- large classes for Colorado
- 1,144
- students enrolled
Lewis-Palmer High School has class sizes larger than 90% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lewis-Palmer High School ranks #3 of 8 public schools in Monument, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080582001003 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Lewis-Palmer High School held near 1,171 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 54.4 → 56.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-10 students YoY 080582001003 · Monument, CO High · MID · TRAD
1,144 enr · 21.2:1 · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Palmer Ridge High School (1,066 students)
Lewis-Palmer High School held near 1,171 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 54.4 → 56.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Lewis-Palmer High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Lewis-Palmer High School
1,144 students
- Palmer Ridge H
Palmer Ridge High School
1,066 students
- Bear Creek Ele
Bear Creek Elementary School
869 students
- Lewis-Palmer M
Lewis-Palmer Middle School
731 students
- Monument Chart
Monument Charter Academy
612 students
- Monument Chart
Monument Charter Academy Secondary School
541 students
What this shows Lewis-Palmer High School reports 1,144 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lewis-Palmer High School compares
Lewis-Palmer High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.2:1 | ▲ 28% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 1,144 | top 6% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 39.0, Lewis-Palmer High School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Lewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the Co reports $12,434 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lewis-Palmer High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palmer Ridge High School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bear Creek Elementary School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lewis-Palmer Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Monument Charter Academy | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Monument Charter Academy Secondary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lewis-Palmer High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 869
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 731
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 612
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 541
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,144 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lewis-Palmer High School
How many students attend Lewis-Palmer High School?
Lewis-Palmer High School has 1,144 students enrolled. It is a high school in Monument, CO. CCD year-over-year: 1,181 (2022-23) → 1,171 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lewis-Palmer High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Lewis-Palmer High School is 21.2:1, which is 28% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 35% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lewis-Palmer High School?
The largest demographic group at Lewis-Palmer High School is White at 76.6% of enrollment, in Monument, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lewis-Palmer High School?
Lewis-Palmer High School has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lewis-Palmer High School rank among public schools in Monument?
By Resource Investment Index, Lewis-Palmer High School ranks #3 of 8 public schools in Monument, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Monument on the city page.
What other schools are in Lewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the Co?
Besides Lewis-Palmer High School, Lewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the Co also operates Palmer Ridge High School (1,066 students), Bear Creek Elementary School (869 students), and Lewis-Palmer Middle School (731 students). See the Lewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the Co district page for the complete list.