- Enrollment
- 1,144
- Students per teacher
- 21.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Monument, CO
Palmer Ridge High School
Federal NCES profile for Palmer Ridge High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Palmer Ridge High School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of Colorado schools.
- #2 of 8
- public schools in Monument · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.4:1
- large classes for Colorado
- 1,066
- students enrolled
Palmer Ridge High School has class sizes larger than 82% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Palmer Ridge High School ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Monument, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080582006369 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Palmer Ridge High School held near 1,103 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 55.4 → 57.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 080582006369 · Monument, CO High · MID · TRAD
1,066 enr · 19.4:1 · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Lewis-Palmer High School (1,144 students)
Palmer Ridge High School held near 1,103 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 55.4 → 57.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Palmer Ridge High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lewis-Palmer H
Lewis-Palmer High School
1,144 students
- This school
Palmer Ridge High School
1,066 students
- Bear Creek Ele
Bear Creek Elementary School
869 students
- Lewis-Palmer M
Lewis-Palmer Middle School
731 students
- Monument Chart
Monument Charter Academy
612 students
- Monument Chart
Monument Charter Academy Secondary School
541 students
What this shows Palmer Ridge High School reports 1,066 students on the CCD universe file.
How Palmer Ridge High School compares
Palmer Ridge High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.4:1 | ▲ 17% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 1,066 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 38.6, Palmer Ridge High School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Lewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the Co reports $12,434 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Palmer Ridge High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis-Palmer High School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bear Creek Elementary School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lewis-Palmer Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Monument Charter Academy | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Monument Charter Academy Secondary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Palmer Ridge High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 869
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 731
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 612
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 541
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,066 students)
Frequently asked questions about Palmer Ridge High School
How many students attend Palmer Ridge High School?
Palmer Ridge High School has 1,066 students enrolled. It is a high school in Monument, CO. CCD year-over-year: 1,094 (2022-23) → 1,103 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Palmer Ridge High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Palmer Ridge High School is 19.4:1, which is 17% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 24% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Palmer Ridge High School?
The largest demographic group at Palmer Ridge High School is White at 76.9% of enrollment, in Monument, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Palmer Ridge High School?
Palmer Ridge High School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Palmer Ridge High School rank among public schools in Monument?
By Resource Investment Index, Palmer Ridge High School ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Monument, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Monument on the city page.
What other schools are in Lewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the Co?
Besides Palmer Ridge High School, Lewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the Co also operates Lewis-Palmer High School (1,144 students), Bear Creek Elementary School (869 students), and Lewis-Palmer Middle School (731 students). See the Lewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the Co district page for the complete list.