Public schools in Englewood, CO
Englewood has 20 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 9,181 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Englewood Schools runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Englewood's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Englewood | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Englewood Schools | 9 | 2,441 | $18,632 |
| Sheridan School District No. 2 | 4 | 1,125 | $25,345 |
| Douglas County School District | 3 | 62,341 | $12,942 |
| Cherry Creek School District #5 | 2 | 52,392 | $15,158 |
| 27J Schools | 1 | 22,713 | $10,854 |
| Education Reenvisioned BOCES | 1 | 3,937 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Englewood, 2,498 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPE Online Learning Academy High School | 1,307 | 26.7 | 60.7% | Douglas County |
| Englewood High School | 515 | 15.1 | 57.1% | Englewood Schools |
| Sheridan High School | 321 | 13.9 | 78.5% | Sheridan |
| Colorado's Finest High School of Choice | 216 | 11.5 | 47.7% | Englewood Schools |
| SOAR Academy | 78 | 16.8 | 80.8% | Sheridan |
| eDCSD | 61 | 4.8 | 6.6% | Douglas County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Englewood, 320 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Englewood Middle School | 210 | 10.6 | 64.3% | Englewood Schools |
| Englewood Leadership Academy | 110 | 34.4 | 39.1% | Englewood Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Englewood, 2,704 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parker Performing Arts | 638 | 17.5 | 24.0% | Douglas County |
| Cottonwood Creek Elementary School | 533 | 17.4 | 9.0% | Cherry Creek |
| Clayton Elementary School | 402 | 13.5 | 58.0% | Englewood Schools |
| Charles Hay World School | 271 | 11.9 | 50.9% | Englewood Schools |
| Dry Creek Elementary School | 269 | 14.0 | 17.8% | Cherry Creek |
| Cherrelyn Elementary School | 224 | 14.0 | 57.6% | Englewood Schools |
| Wm E Bishop Elementary School | 200 | 11.3 | 72.5% | Englewood Schools |
| Alice Terry Elementary School | 167 | 15.2 | 76.0% | Sheridan |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Englewood, 3,659 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Connections Academy | 2,042 | 22.3 | not reported | 27J Schools |
| Colorado Summit Connections Academy | 1,245 | 18.2 | not reported | Education Reenvisioned BOCES |
| Englewood Early Childhood Education Center at Madd | 258 | 92.1 | 43.8% | Englewood Schools |
| Early Childhood Education Center | 114 | 12.1 | 86.8% | Sheridan |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Englewood's public schools compare with Colorado's
The median Englewood school has 14.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Colorado median of 15.4. 37% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 33% across the state. Its median school enrolls 264 students (state 368).
| Englewood | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.6 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 264 | 368 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 37% | 33% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 75% | 72% |
| Charter schools | 10% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 20 Englewood schools and the 1,861 Colorado schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Englewood
- Englewood SchoolsRuns 9 of Englewood's 20 public schools and spent $18,632 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,632
- HOPE Online Learning Academy High School, the largest high school in Englewood1,307 students in 2024-25, 26.7 per teacher.1,307
- Compare Englewood Schools with Sheridan School District No. 2Englewood's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ColoradoColorado's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Englewood addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Colorado
- Denver226 schools
- Colorado Springs179 schools
- Aurora100 schools
- Fort Collins47 schools
- Lakewood47 schools
- Pueblo45 schools
- Littleton42 schools
- Thornton39 schools
Questions about schools in Englewood
How many public schools are in Englewood, CO?
20 public schools with an address in Englewood were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 9,181 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Englewood?
HOPE Online Learning Academy High School, with 1,307 students in 2024-25 (Douglas County School District).Which districts run Englewood's schools?
Englewood Schools (9 schools), Sheridan School District No. 2 (4 schools), Douglas County School District (3 schools), Cherry Creek School District #5 (2 schools), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25