Sheridan School District No. 2
Public school district · Arapahoe County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0806540
Sheridan School District No. 2 spent $25,345 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,088). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,018 students in 2024-25; 30.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,966 per student, down 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sheridan in enrollment (981 to 1,209 students) and Sheridan itself.
Where the money came from
$32,073,000 in revenue: 30.7% state, 40.9% local and 28.3% federal. Total spending including $4,510,000 of capital outlay was $34,416,000, or $30,592 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,861,000 31%
- Local$13,127,000 41%
- Federal$9,085,000 28%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,125 students in 2022-23, 1,058 students in 2023-24, 1,018 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,125 | 75.8 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1,058 | 69.3 | 15.3 |
| 2024-25 | 1,018 | 68.0 | 15.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,066,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,392 per student
Sheridan School District No. 2 booked $6,066,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 76 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,984 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,675,000 | 77.1% |
| Special education | $873,000 | 14.4% |
| Vocational | $203,000 | 3.3% |
| Other programs | $315,000 | 5.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,975 in 2018-19, $4,096 in 2019-20, $4,464 in 2020-21, $5,008 in 2021-22, $5,392 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sheridan School District No. 2 scored proficient or above: 7% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 7% | 31.8% | 534 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-74% of the 104 students in Sheridan School District No. 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑74% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 104 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 167 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alice Terry Elementary School | 167 | 15.2 | 76.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 338 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Logan Northgate | 338 | 17.0 | 80.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 399 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheridan High School | 321 | 13.9 | 78.5% | Schoolwide program |
| SOAR Academy | 78 | 16.8 | 80.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 114 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Education Center | 114 | 12.1 | 86.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Sheridan School District No. 2
- Website: ssd2.org
- Phone: (720) 833-6991
- Office: 4150 South Hazel Court, Englewood, CO 80110
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Sheridan School District No. 2
- Colorado districts by spending per studentSheridan School District No. 2 ranks 2 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,345).#2 of 71
- Every school district in ColoradoSheridan School District No. 2 is the number 68 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 1,125 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#68 of 185
- Grand Valley School District No. 16 in the county of GarfiThe next larger Colorado district: 1,198 students in fall 2022, $14,045 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,045
- Weld County School District No. Re-7The next smaller Colorado district: 1,094 students in fall 2022, $16,456 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,456
- Compare Sheridan School District No. 2 with Grand Valley School District No. 16 in the county of GarfiEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Sheridan High School, its largest high school321 students in 2024-25, 13.9 per teacher.321
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoSheridan School District No. 2 spent $79,984 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$79,984
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Sheridan School District No. 2
How many schools and students are in Sheridan School District No. 2?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,018 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Sheridan School District No. 2 spend per student?
$25,345 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,966 per student, down 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Sheridan School District No. 2's money come from?
$32,073,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.7% state, 40.9% local and 28.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Sheridan School District No. 2 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 214 of the 1,250 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Sheridan School District No. 2 spend on teacher salaries?
$6,066,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,392 per student. Divided by the 76 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,984 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Sheridan School District No. 2 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sheridan School District No. 2 scored proficient or above: 7% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Sheridan School District No. 2?
70-74% of the 104 students in Sheridan School District No. 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Sheridan School District No. 2's NCES district ID?
0806540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25