Early Childhood Education Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Englewood, Colorado

Early Childhood Education Center in Englewood, Colorado enrolled 114 students in 2024-25 with 9.4 full-time teachers, 12.1 students per teacher against the Colorado median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%

130 students in 2022-23, 117 students in 2023-24, 114 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.3 to 9.4.

Students enrolled at Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 130, 2023-24: 117, 2024-25: 1140501001502022-231302023-241172024-25114
Students enrolled at Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 130, 2023-24: 117, 2024-25: 1140501001502022-231302023-241172024-25114
Students enrolled at Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 130, 2023-24: 117, 2024-25: 1140501001502022-231302023-241172024-25114
Students enrolled at Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 130, 2023-24: 117, 2024-25: 1140501001502022-231302023-241172024-25114
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313010.312.6
2023-241179.212.7
2024-251149.412.1

12.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 75 of every 100 Colorado schools of this kind

Among the 118 Colorado schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 12.1; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.1state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 12.1; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.1state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 12.1; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.1state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 12.1; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.1state median 15.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Childhood Education Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

64.9% of students were Hispanic, 18.4% White, 6.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic64.9%
  2. White18.4%
  3. Black6.1%
  4. Asian5.3%
  5. Two or more races2.6%
  6. Pacific Islander2.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Englewood

4 public schools of this kind in Englewood report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Childhood Education Center is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Colorado Connections Academy2,04222.3not reported
Colorado Summit Connections Academy1,24518.2not reported
Englewood Early Childhood Education Center at Madd25892.143.8%
Early Childhood Education Center11412.186.8%

All public schools in Englewood →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Early Childhood Education Center

  1. Englewood Early Childhood Education Center at MaddThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 258 students, 92.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. The VillageThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.9 miles away: 336 students, 66.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  3. Compare Early Childhood Education Center with Englewood Early Childhood Education Center at MaddStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sheridan School District No. 2 spends per student$25,345 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$25,345
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoEarly Childhood Education Center is the number 83 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#83 of 136
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher12.1 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.12.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Early Childhood Education Center

  1. How many students attend Early Childhood Education Center?
    114 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 130 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Englewood, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Childhood Education Center?
    12.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Early Childhood Education Center a Title I school?
    Early Childhood Education Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Early Childhood Education Center in?
    Sheridan School District No. 2, NCES district ID 0806540. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080654000032 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22