Public schools in Willows, CA
Willows has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,659 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Willows Unified runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Willows's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Willows | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Willows Unified | 4 | 1,391 | $14,978 |
| Walden Academy District | 1 | 192 | $12,839 |
| Glenn County Office of Education | 1 | 320 | $79,428 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Willows, 447 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willows High | 423 | 18.8 | 55.3% | Willows Unified |
| Willows Community High | 24 | 33.3 | 58.3% | Willows Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Willows, 464 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willows Intermediate | 464 | 19.2 | 58.6% | Willows Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Willows, 655 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murdock Elementary | 488 | 20.0 | 60.9% | Willows Unified |
| Walden Academy | 167 | 16.7 | 37.7% | Walden Academy District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Willows, 93 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenn County Special Education | 93 | 11.6 | 66.7% | Glenn County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Willows's public schools compare with California's
The median Willows school has 19.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 295 students (state 471).
| Willows | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.0 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 295 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Willows schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Willows
- Willows UnifiedRuns 4 of Willows's 6 public schools and spent $14,978 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,978
- Willows High, the largest high school in Willows423 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.423
- Compare Willows Unified with Walden Academy DistrictWillows's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Willows addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Willows
How many public schools are in Willows, CA?
6 public schools with an address in Willows were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,659 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Willows?
Willows High, with 423 students in 2024-25 (Willows Unified).Which districts run Willows's schools?
Willows Unified (4 schools), Walden Academy District (1 school), Glenn County Office of Education (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25