Glenn County Office of Education
Public school district · Glenn County · California · NCES district ID 0691008
Glenn County Office of Education spent $79,428 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 3 schools enrolled 352 students in 2024-25; 46.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $94,048 per student, up 18.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-49% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Glenn County Office of Education in enrollment (319 to 322 students) and Glenn County Office of Education itself.
Where the money came from
$40,557,000 in revenue: 46.8% state, 32.3% local and 20.8% federal. Total spending including $4,186,000 of capital outlay was $42,274,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$18,998,000 47%
- Local$13,117,000 32%
- Federal$8,442,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
320 students in 2022-23, 293 students in 2023-24, 352 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 320 | 18.2 | 17.6 |
| 2023-24 | 293 | 18.0 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 352 | 20.5 | 17.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Glenn County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 0-50% | 45% | 54 |
| Math | 0-50% | 34% | 54 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
40-49% of the 57 students in Glenn County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 40‑49% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 57 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 105 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Success One! | 105 | 31.7 | 36.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 247 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Finch | 154 | 16.8 | 58.4% | Not reported |
| Glenn County Special Education | 93 | 11.6 | 66.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Glenn County Office of Education
- Website: glenncoe.org
- Phone: (530) 934-6575
- Office: 311 South Villa Ave., Willows, CA 95988
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Glenn County Office of Education
- California districts by spending per studentGlenn County Office of Education ranks 2 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($79,428).#2 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaGlenn County Office of Education is the number 1,348 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 320 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,348 of 1,991
- Sierra Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 321 students in fall 2022, $19,763 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,763
- ASA Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 319 students in fall 2022, $16,100 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,100
- Compare Glenn County Office of Education with Sierra Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Success One!, its largest high school105 students in 2024-25, 31.7 per teacher.105
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Glenn County Office of Education
How many schools and students are in Glenn County Office of Education?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 high, 2 other), enrolling 352 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Glenn County Office of Education spend per student?
$79,428 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $94,048 per student, up 18.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Glenn County Office of Education's money come from?
$40,557,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.8% state, 32.3% local and 20.8% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Glenn County Office of Education do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Glenn County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Glenn County Office of Education?
40-49% of the 57 students in Glenn County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Glenn County Office of Education's NCES district ID?
0691008. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25