ASA Charter District

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0601711

ASA Charter District spent $16,100 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 334 students in 2024-25; 85.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to ASA Charter District in enrollment (317 to 321 students) and ASA Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ASA Charter District, FY23Glenn County Office of Education $79,428; Sausalito Marin City $36,645; Maricopa Unified $24,730; Sunnyside Union Elementary $20,813; Hardy Brown College Prep District $19,849; Sierra Charter District $19,763; Animo Compton Charter District $19,144; W.E.B. DuBois Public Charter District $18,583; ASA Charter District $16,100; Trivium Charter District $12,629; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60k80k100kGlenn County Office of Educati…$79,428Sausalito Marin City$36,645Maricopa Unified$24,730Sunnyside Union Elementary$20,813Hardy Brown College Prep Distr…$19,849Sierra Charter District$19,763Animo Compton Charter District$19,144W.E.B. DuBois Public Charter D…$18,583ASA Charter District$16,100Trivium Charter District$12,629State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ASA Charter District, FY23Glenn County Office of Education $79,428; Sausalito Marin City $36,645; Maricopa Unified $24,730; Sunnyside Union Elementary $20,813; Hardy Brown College Prep District $19,849; Sierra Charter District $19,763; Animo Compton Charter District $19,144; W.E.B. DuBois Public Charter District $18,583; ASA Charter District $16,100; Trivium Charter District $12,629; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60k80k100kGlenn County Office of Education$79,428Sausalito Marin City$36,645Maricopa Unified$24,730Sunnyside Union Elementary$20,813Hardy Brown College Prep District$19,849Sierra Charter District$19,763Animo Compton Charter District$19,144W.E.B. DuBois Public Charter Distri…$18,583ASA Charter District$16,100Trivium Charter District$12,629State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ASA Charter District, FY23Glenn County Office of Education $79,428; Sausalito Marin City $36,645; Maricopa Unified $24,730; Sunnyside Union Elementary $20,813; Hardy Brown College Prep District $19,849; Sierra Charter District $19,763; Animo Compton Charter District $19,144; W.E.B. DuBois Public Charter District $18,583; ASA Charter District $16,100; Trivium Charter District $12,629; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.040k80k100kGlenn County Office of Education$79,428Sausalito Marin City$36,645Maricopa Unified$24,730Sunnyside Union Elementary$20,813Hardy Brown College Prep District$19,849Sierra Charter District$19,763Animo Compton Charter District$19,144W.E.B. DuBois Public Charter District$18,583ASA Charter District$16,100Trivium Charter District$12,629State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ASA Charter District, FY23Glenn County Office of Education $79,428; Sausalito Marin City $36,645; Maricopa Unified $24,730; Sunnyside Union Elementary $20,813; Hardy Brown College Prep District $19,849; Sierra Charter District $19,763; Animo Compton Charter District $19,144; W.E.B. DuBois Public Charter District $18,583; ASA Charter District $16,100; Trivium Charter District $12,629; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.040k80k100kGlenn County Office of Education$79,428Sausalito Marin City$36,645Maricopa Unified$24,730Sunnyside Union Elementary$20,813Hardy Brown College Prep District$19,849Sierra Charter District$19,763Animo Compton Charter District$19,144W.E.B. DuBois Public Charter District$18,583ASA Charter District$16,100Trivium Charter District$12,629State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,470,000 in revenue: 85.3% state, 5.4% local and 9.2% federal. Total spending including $193,000 of capital outlay was $5,467,000, or $17,138 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

ASA Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,521,000; Local $352,000; Federal $597,000; total $6,470,000.
  • State$5,521,000 85%
  • Local$352,000 5%
  • Federal$597,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

319 students in 2022-23, 340 students in 2023-24, 334 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

ASA Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 319, 2023-24: 340, 2024-25: 33401002003004002022-233192023-243402024-25334
ASA Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 319, 2023-24: 340, 2024-25: 33401002003004002022-233192023-243402024-25334
ASA Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 319, 2023-24: 340, 2024-25: 33401002003004002022-233192023-243402024-25334
ASA Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 319, 2023-24: 340, 2024-25: 33401002003004002022-233192023-243402024-25334

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331915.021.3
2023-2434014.523.4
2024-2533417.019.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in ASA Charter District scored proficient or above: 8-31% in reading and 0-23% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts8-31%45%112
Math0-23%34%107

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 12 students in ASA Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%86.2%
Students in the class12495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 334 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
ASA Charter33419.684.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact ASA Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about ASA Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentASA Charter District ranks 784 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,100).#784 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaASA Charter District is the number 1,350 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 319 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,350 of 1,991
  3. Sunnyside Union ElementaryThe next larger California district: 320 students in fall 2022, $20,813 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,813
  4. Maricopa UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 318 students in fall 2022, $24,730 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,730
  5. Compare ASA Charter District with Sunnyside Union ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about ASA Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in ASA Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 334 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does ASA Charter District spend per student?
    $16,100 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does ASA Charter District's money come from?
    $6,470,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 85.3% state, 5.4% local and 9.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in ASA Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in ASA Charter District scored proficient or above: 8-31% in reading and 0-23% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in ASA Charter District?
    under 50% of the 12 students in ASA Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is ASA Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0601711. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25