Public schools in Walnut, CA
Walnut has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 8,338 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Walnut Valley Unified runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Walnut's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Walnut | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut Valley Unified | 8 | 13,494 | $13,963 |
| Rowland Unified | 2 | 11,904 | $19,821 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Walnut, 2,184 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut High | 2,148 | 23.2 | 22.6% | Walnut Valley Unified |
| Ron Hockwalt Academies (Continuation) | 36 | 5.0 | 25.0% | Walnut Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Walnut, 2,169 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzanne Middle | 1,190 | 26.3 | 23.1% | Walnut Valley Unified |
| South Pointe Middle | 979 | 25.5 | 23.7% | Walnut Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Walnut, 3,985 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanley G. Oswalt Academy | 879 | 24.8 | 43.1% | Rowland Unified |
| Walnut Elementary | 706 | 25.9 | 24.6% | Walnut Valley Unified |
| Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary | 654 | 26.5 | 19.9% | Walnut Valley Unified |
| Vejar Elementary | 631 | 23.0 | 31.2% | Walnut Valley Unified |
| Ybarra Academy for the Arts and Technology | 630 | 25.0 | 55.7% | Rowland Unified |
| Cyrus J. Morris Elementary | 485 | 26.9 | 27.2% | Walnut Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Walnut's public schools compare with California's
The median Walnut school has 25.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 680 students (state 471).
| Walnut | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 25.3 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 680 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 20% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Walnut schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Walnut
- Walnut Valley UnifiedRuns 8 of Walnut's 10 public schools and spent $13,963 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,963
- Walnut High, the largest high school in Walnut2,148 students in 2024-25, 23.2 per teacher.2,148
- Compare Walnut Valley Unified with Rowland UnifiedWalnut's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Walnut addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Walnut
How many public schools are in Walnut, CA?
10 public schools with an address in Walnut were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 8,338 students.What is the largest high school in Walnut?
Walnut High, with 2,148 students in 2024-25 (Walnut Valley Unified).Which districts run Walnut's schools?
Walnut Valley Unified (8 schools), Rowland Unified (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25