High school (grades 9-12) · Walnut, CA

Walnut High

Federal NCES profile for Walnut High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 064128006843
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
8
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
57
📋 Attendance
72
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Walnut High earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#2 of 10
public schools in Walnut · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
23.1:1
students per teacher
23.7%
free-lunch eligible

Walnut High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Walnut High ranks #2 of 10 public schools in Walnut, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-20 students YoY

Walnut High held near 2,138 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 93.1 → 92.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-20 students YoY 064128006843 · Walnut, CA High · LARGE · TRAD

2,148 enr · 23.1:1 · 23.7% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Diamond Bar High (2,563 students)

Walnut High held near 2,138 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 93.1 → 92.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Walnut High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Walnut High reports 2,148 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Walnut High compares

Walnut High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.1:1 ▲ 7% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 23.7% ▼ 57% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,148 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.1:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,148
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
23.7%
free-lunch eligible - 57% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
23.1:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 63% in California - lower ratio than 37% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
11.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,963
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors10.0 FTE
Per 215 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 57 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 58.9%
Hispanic or Latino 30.9%
Two or More 4.4%
White 3.7%
African American 1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: Asian at 58.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 55.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 55.4, Walnut High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 25
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Walnut Valley Unified reports $13,963 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Walnut High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Diamond Bar High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Chaparral Middle Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Suzanne Middle Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
South Pointe Middle Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Evergreen Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Walnut High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Walnut Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Walnut

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Walnut High

How many students attend Walnut High?

Walnut High has 2,148 students enrolled. It is a high school in Walnut, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,158 (2022-23) → 2,138 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Walnut High?

The student-teacher ratio at Walnut High is 23.1:1, which is 7% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 47% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Walnut High?

23.7% of students at Walnut High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Walnut High?

The largest demographic group at Walnut High is Asian at 58.9% of enrollment, in Walnut, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Walnut High?

Walnut High has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Walnut High rank among public schools in Walnut?

By Resource Investment Index, Walnut High ranks #2 of 10 public schools in Walnut, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Walnut on the city page.

What other schools are in Walnut Valley Unified?

Besides Walnut High, Walnut Valley Unified also operates Diamond Bar High (2,563 students), Chaparral Middle (1,349 students), and Suzanne Middle (1,190 students). See the Walnut Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved