Public schools in Thousand Oaks, CA
Thousand Oaks has 20 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 middle, 11 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 10,504 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Conejo Valley Unified runs 15 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Thousand Oaks's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Thousand Oaks | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conejo Valley Unified | 15 | 16,347 | $16,093 |
| Compass Charter Schools of Los Angeles District | 1 | 888 | $14,699 |
| Compass Charter Schools of San Diego District | 1 | 819 | $14,327 |
| BRIDGES Charter District | 1 | 351 | $13,977 |
| Meadows Arts and Technology Elementary District | 1 | 410 | $12,700 |
| Compass Charter School of Yolo District | 1 | 671 | $13,025 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Thousand Oaks, 1,778 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thousand Oaks High | 1,703 | 21.2 | 22.1% | Conejo Valley Unified |
| Conejo Valley High (Continuation) | 75 | 10.4 | 60.0% | Conejo Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Thousand Oaks, 2,146 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colina Middle | 832 | 21.7 | 24.8% | Conejo Valley Unified |
| Los Cerritos Middle | 725 | 21.6 | 18.6% | Conejo Valley Unified |
| Redwood Middle | 589 | 22.4 | 26.0% | Conejo Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 elementary schools in Thousand Oaks, 4,080 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lang Ranch | 723 | 22.2 | 15.4% | Conejo Valley Unified |
| Weathersfield Elementary | 433 | 22.8 | 21.7% | Conejo Valley Unified |
| BRIDGES Charter | 420 | 17.2 | 19.0% | BRIDGES Charter District |
| Meadows Arts and Technology Elementary | 397 | 22.8 | 5.0% | Meadows Arts and Technology Elementary District |
| Wildwood Elementary | 390 | 20.5 | 18.2% | Conejo Valley Unified |
| Acacia Magnet School for Enriched Learning | 352 | 19.4 | 33.5% | Conejo Valley Unified |
| Aspen Elementary | 332 | 16.6 | 17.8% | Conejo Valley Unified |
| Ladera STARS Academy | 312 | 17.3 | 29.8% | Conejo Valley Unified |
| Conejo Elementary | 258 | 18.4 | 51.2% | Conejo Valley Unified |
| Madrona Elementary | 245 | 15.3 | 43.7% | Conejo Valley Unified |
One more elementary school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenwood Elementary | 218 | 21.8 | 76.1% | Conejo Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Thousand Oaks, 2,500 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compass Charter Schools of Los Angeles | 1,032 | 22.6 | 49.9% | Compass Charter Schools of Los Angeles District |
| Compass Charter Schools of San Diego | 842 | 18.4 | 43.2% | Compass Charter Schools of San Diego District |
| Compass Charter School of Yolo | 389 | 25.8 | 33.7% | Compass Charter School of Yolo District |
| Century Academy | 237 | 13.9 | 19.8% | Conejo Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Thousand Oaks's public schools compare with California's
The median Thousand Oaks school has 20.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 394 students (state 471).
| Thousand Oaks | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 394 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 25% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 20 Thousand Oaks schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Thousand Oaks
- Conejo Valley UnifiedRuns 15 of Thousand Oaks's 20 public schools and spent $16,093 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,093
- Thousand Oaks High, the largest high school in Thousand Oaks1,703 students in 2024-25, 21.2 per teacher.1,703
- Compare Conejo Valley Unified with Compass Charter Schools of Los Angeles DistrictThousand Oaks's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Thousand Oaks addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Thousand Oaks
How many public schools are in Thousand Oaks, CA?
20 public schools with an address in Thousand Oaks were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 middle, 11 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 10,504 students. 5 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Thousand Oaks?
Thousand Oaks High, with 1,703 students in 2024-25 (Conejo Valley Unified).Which districts run Thousand Oaks's schools?
Conejo Valley Unified (15 schools), Compass Charter Schools of Los Angeles District (1 school), Compass Charter Schools of San Diego District (1 school), BRIDGES Charter District (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25