Public schools in Poway, CA
Poway has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 20,823 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Poway Unified runs 11 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Poway's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Poway | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poway Unified | 11 | 34,900 | $15,127 |
| Pacific Coast Academy | 1 | 4,891 | $12,974 |
| Cabrillo Point Academy | 1 | 4,283 | $12,879 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Poway, 2,317 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poway High | 2,101 | 21.6 | 21.4% | Poway Unified |
| Abraxas Continuation High | 216 | 9.8 | 38.9% | Poway Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Poway, 2,136 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Peaks Middle | 1,164 | 21.5 | 17.7% | Poway Unified |
| Meadowbrook Middle | 972 | 21.2 | 23.7% | Poway Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Poway, 3,904 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chaparral Elementary | 858 | 23.8 | 9.2% | Poway Unified |
| Valley Elementary | 663 | 22.0 | 35.3% | Poway Unified |
| Painted Rock Elementary | 613 | 22.5 | 7.0% | Poway Unified |
| Midland Elementary | 580 | 21.7 | 30.7% | Poway Unified |
| Garden Road Elementary | 508 | 20.9 | 19.1% | Poway Unified |
| Tierra Bonita Elementary | 377 | 22.8 | 6.6% | Poway Unified |
| Pomerado Elementary | 305 | 20.1 | 29.5% | Poway Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Poway, 12,466 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Coast Academy | 6,760 | 35.4 | 32.2% | Pacific Coast Academy |
| Cabrillo Point Academy | 5,706 | 31.9 | 29.2% | Cabrillo Point Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Poway's public schools compare with California's
The median Poway school has 21.7 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 663 students (state 471).
| Poway | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.7 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 663 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 15% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Poway schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Poway
- Poway UnifiedRuns 11 of Poway's 13 public schools and spent $15,127 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,127
- Poway High, the largest high school in Poway2,101 students in 2024-25, 21.6 per teacher.2,101
- Compare Poway Unified with Pacific Coast AcademyPoway's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Poway addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Poway
How many public schools are in Poway, CA?
13 public schools with an address in Poway were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 20,823 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Poway?
Poway High, with 2,101 students in 2024-25 (Poway Unified).Which districts run Poway's schools?
Poway Unified (11 schools), Pacific Coast Academy (1 school), Cabrillo Point Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25