Elementary school (grades K-5) · Poway, CA

Chaparral Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Chaparral Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063153004885
0/100100/10024/100
👥 S:T ratio
5
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
61
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Chaparral Elementary earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#4 of 7
elementary schools in Poway · Resource Index
24
Resource Index · Lower
23.8:1
large classes for California
9.1%
free-lunch eligible

Chaparral Elementary has class sizes larger than 70% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Chaparral Elementary ranks #4 of 7 elementary schools in Poway, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+36 students YoY

Chaparral Elementary held near 869 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+36 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 36.1 → 35.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+36 students YoY 063153004885 · Poway, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

858 enr · 23.8:1 · 9.1% lunch · RII 24

Nearest enrollment peer: Del Norte High (2,557 students)

Chaparral Elementary held near 869 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+36 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 36.1 → 35.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Chaparral Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Chaparral Elementary reports 858 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Chaparral Elementary compares

Chaparral Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.8:1 ▲ 11% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 9.1% ▼ 84% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 858 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.8:1
Leaner classes than 7% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
858
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
9.1%
free-lunch eligible - 84% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
23.8:1
students per teacher - 11% above state mean
Top 70% in California - lower ratio than 30% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
15.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$15,127
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 858 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 49.2%
Asian 23.4%
Hispanic or Latino 13.5%
Two or More 12.8%
African American 0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 49.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.8, Chaparral Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Poway Unified reports $15,127 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Chaparral Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Del Norte High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rancho Bernardo High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Westview High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Poway High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mt. Carmel High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Chaparral Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Poway Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Poway

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Chaparral Elementary

How many students attend Chaparral Elementary?

Chaparral Elementary has 858 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Poway, CA. CCD year-over-year: 833 (2022-23) → 869 (2023-24), nearly flat (+36).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Chaparral Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Chaparral Elementary is 23.8:1, which is 11% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 52% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Chaparral Elementary?

9.1% of students at Chaparral Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chaparral Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Chaparral Elementary is White at 49.2% of enrollment, in Poway, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Chaparral Elementary?

Chaparral Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Chaparral Elementary rank among elementary schools in Poway?

By Resource Investment Index, Chaparral Elementary ranks #4 of 7 elementary schools in Poway, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Poway on the city page.

What other schools are in Poway Unified?

Besides Chaparral Elementary, Poway Unified also operates Del Norte High (2,557 students), Rancho Bernardo High (2,210 students), and Westview High (2,116 students). See the Poway Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved