- Enrollment
- 2,557
- Students per teacher
- 26.9:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Poway, CA
Midland Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Midland Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 16/100.
The verdict
Midland Elementary earns 16/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #6 of 7
- elementary schools in Poway · Resource Index
- 16
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23.2:1
- students per teacher
- 28.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Midland Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Midland Elementary ranks #6 of 7 elementary schools in Poway, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063153004889 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-24 students YoY
Midland Elementary held near 588 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 25.7 → 27.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-24 students YoY 063153004889 · Poway, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
580 enr · 23.2:1 · 28.4% lunch · RII 16
Nearest enrollment peer: Del Norte High (2,557 students)
Midland Elementary held near 588 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount). Teacher FTE added 25.7 → 27.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Midland Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Del Norte High
Del Norte High
2,557 students
- Rancho Bernard
Rancho Bernardo High
2,210 students
- Westview High
Westview High
2,116 students
- Poway High
Poway High
2,101 students
- Mt. Carmel Hig
Mt. Carmel High
1,800 students
- This school 580
Midland Elementary
580 students
What this shows Midland Elementary reports 580 students on the CCD universe file.
How Midland Elementary compares
Midland Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.2:1 | ▲ 8% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 28.4% | ▼ 49% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 580 | top 35% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 46.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.0, Midland Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Poway Unified reports $15,127 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Midland Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Del Norte High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rancho Bernardo High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Westview High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Poway High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mt. Carmel High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Midland Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,210
- Students per teacher
- 24.8:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 2,116
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 2,101
- Students per teacher
- 23.1:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 1,800
- Students per teacher
- 22.5:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Similar elementary schools in Poway
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~580 students)
Frequently asked questions about Midland Elementary
How many students attend Midland Elementary?
Midland Elementary has 580 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Poway, CA. CCD year-over-year: 612 (2022-23) → 588 (2023-24), nearly flat (-24).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Midland Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Midland Elementary is 23.2:1, which is 8% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 48% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Midland Elementary?
28.4% of students at Midland Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Midland Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Midland Elementary is White at 46.7% of enrollment, in Poway, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Midland Elementary?
Midland Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 16/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Midland Elementary rank among elementary schools in Poway?
By Resource Investment Index, Midland Elementary ranks #6 of 7 elementary schools in Poway, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Poway on the city page.
What other schools are in Poway Unified?
Besides Midland Elementary, Poway Unified also operates Del Norte High (2,557 students), Rancho Bernardo High (2,210 students), and Westview High (2,116 students). See the Poway Unified district page for the complete list.