Middle school (grades 6-8) · Poway, CA

Meadowbrook Middle

Federal NCES profile for Meadowbrook Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 063153004888
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
12
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
22
📋 Attendance
39
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Meadowbrook Middle earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#8 of 13
public schools in Poway · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
22.1:1
students per teacher
23.5%
free-lunch eligible

Meadowbrook Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Meadowbrook Middle ranks #8 of 13 public schools in Poway, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-46 students YoY

Meadowbrook Middle held near 984 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-46 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 44.8 → 45.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-46 students YoY 063153004888 · Poway, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

972 enr · 22.1:1 · 23.5% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: Del Norte High (2,557 students)

Meadowbrook Middle held near 984 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-46 headcount). Teacher FTE added 44.8 → 45.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Meadowbrook Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Meadowbrook Middle reports 972 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Meadowbrook Middle compares

Meadowbrook Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.1:1 ▲ 3% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 23.5% ▼ 58% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 972 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.1:1
Leaner classes than 10% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
972
Bigger than 91% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
23.5%
free-lunch eligible - 58% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22.1:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 54% in California - lower ratio than 46% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
24.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,127
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.5 FTE
Per 389 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 26 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 36.4%
Hispanic or Latino 30.1%
Asian 19.8%
Two or More 11.2%
African American 2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 36.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 72.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 72.5, Meadowbrook Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Poway Unified reports $15,127 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Meadowbrook Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Del Norte High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rancho Bernardo High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Westview High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Poway High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mt. Carmel High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Meadowbrook Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Poway Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Poway

1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Meadowbrook Middle

How many students attend Meadowbrook Middle?

Meadowbrook Middle has 972 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Poway, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,030 (2022-23) → 984 (2023-24), nearly flat (-46).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Meadowbrook Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Meadowbrook Middle is 22.1:1, which is 3% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 41% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Meadowbrook Middle?

23.5% of students at Meadowbrook Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Meadowbrook Middle?

The largest demographic group at Meadowbrook Middle is White at 36.4% of enrollment, in Poway, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Meadowbrook Middle?

Meadowbrook Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Meadowbrook Middle rank among public schools in Poway?

By Resource Investment Index, Meadowbrook Middle ranks #8 of 13 public schools in Poway, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Poway on the city page.

What other schools are in Poway Unified?

Besides Meadowbrook Middle, Poway Unified also operates Del Norte High (2,557 students), Rancho Bernardo High (2,210 students), and Westview High (2,116 students). See the Poway Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved