Public schools in Porterville, CA
Porterville has 32 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 4 middle, 19 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 21,126 students. They are run by 8 districts and agencies; Porterville Unified runs 20 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 8 districts and agencies that run Porterville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Porterville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Porterville Unified | 20 | 14,208 | $18,988 |
| Burton School District | 6 | 4,784 | $17,637 |
| Monarch River Academy | 1 | 1,125 | $15,389 |
| Alta Vista Elementary | 1 | 495 | $17,303 |
| Pleasant View Elementary | 1 | 413 | $19,482 |
| Woodville Union Elementary | 1 | 413 | $21,782 |
| Rockford Elementary | 1 | 310 | $12,852 |
| Hope Elementary | 1 | 229 | $15,681 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Porterville, 5,610 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porterville High | 2,125 | 24.8 | 81.7% | Porterville Unified |
| Monache High | 1,855 | 20.8 | 72.0% | Porterville Unified |
| Granite Hills High | 1,206 | 22.0 | 91.5% | Porterville Unified |
| Porterville Military Academy | 255 | 15.3 | 82.7% | Porterville Unified |
| Citrus High | 155 | 15.2 | 95.5% | Porterville Unified |
| Vine Street Community Day | 14 | 9.8 | 85.7% | Porterville Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Porterville, 2,315 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Middle | 754 | 19.5 | 89.0% | Porterville Unified |
| Burton Middle | 586 | 20.6 | 73.0% | Burton |
| Sequoia Middle | 532 | 21.2 | 79.3% | Porterville Unified |
| Bartlett Middle | 443 | 17.9 | 92.8% | Porterville Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
19 elementary schools in Porterville, 8,936 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe Elementary | 809 | 22.4 | 82.6% | Porterville Unified |
| Westfield Elementary | 661 | 24.3 | 74.7% | Porterville Unified |
| Olive Street Elementary | 624 | 25.5 | 96.5% | Porterville Unified |
| Vandalia Elementary | 556 | 25.1 | 93.2% | Porterville Unified |
| John J. Doyle Elementary | 552 | 24.8 | 98.0% | Porterville Unified |
| Alta Vista Elementary | 531 | 20.9 | 90.0% | Alta Vista Elementary |
| William R. Buckley Elementary | 499 | 25.0 | 73.7% | Burton |
| West Putnam Elementary | 478 | 23.7 | 91.4% | Porterville Unified |
| Jim Maples Academy | 466 | 24.5 | 80.5% | Burton |
| Pleasant View Elementary | 446 | 19.0 | 87.2% | Pleasant View Elementary |
The other 9 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monte Vista Elementary | 440 | 24.1 | 87.7% | Porterville Unified |
| Burton Elementary | 437 | 25.7 | 83.1% | Burton |
| Los Robles Elementary | 424 | 23.1 | 87.3% | Porterville Unified |
| Oak Grove Elementary | 393 | 24.6 | 76.8% | Burton |
| Belleview Elementary | 377 | 23.3 | 89.1% | Porterville Unified |
| Woodville Elementary | 371 | 18.6 | 90.6% | Woodville Union Elementary |
| Roche Elementary | 334 | 22.8 | 94.3% | Porterville Unified |
| Rockford Elementary | 301 | 23.3 | 58.8% | Rockford Elementary |
| Hope Elementary | 237 | 23.7 | 55.3% | Hope Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Porterville, 4,265 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Charter Academy | 2,423 | 22.7 | 61.7% | Burton |
| Monarch River Academy | 1,338 | 33.0 | 39.7% | Monarch River Academy |
| Butterfield Charter | 504 | 20.6 | 88.9% | Porterville Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Porterville's public schools compare with California's
The median Porterville school has 23.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 489 students (state 471).
| Porterville | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.0 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 489 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 97% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 32 Porterville schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Porterville
- Porterville UnifiedRuns 20 of Porterville's 32 public schools and spent $18,988 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,988
- Porterville High, the largest high school in Porterville2,125 students in 2024-25, 24.8 per teacher.2,125
- Compare Porterville Unified with Burton School DistrictPorterville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Porterville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Porterville
How many public schools are in Porterville, CA?
32 public schools with an address in Porterville were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 4 middle, 19 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 21,126 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Porterville?
Porterville High, with 2,125 students in 2024-25 (Porterville Unified).Which districts run Porterville's schools?
Porterville Unified (20 schools), Burton School District (6 schools), Monarch River Academy (1 school), Alta Vista Elementary (1 school), and 4 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25