Public schools in Orland, CA
Orland has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 4,049 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Orland Unified School District runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Orland's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Orland | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orland Unified School District | 6 | 2,262 | $14,982 |
| Glenn County Office of Education | 2 | 320 | $79,428 |
| Lake View Charter School | 1 | 723 | $12,039 |
| Plaza Elementary | 1 | 199 | $12,663 |
| Capay Joint Union Elementary | 1 | 185 | $14,335 |
| Lake Elementary | 1 | 185 | $14,195 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Orland, 876 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orland High | 725 | 18.3 | 60.7% | Orland Unified |
| Success One! | 105 | 31.7 | 36.2% | Glenn County Office of Education |
| North Valley High (Continuation) | 38 | 10.4 | 92.1% | Orland Unified |
| Orland Community Day | 8 | 7.6 | not reported | Orland Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Orland, 449 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price Intermediate | 449 | 16.4 | 77.3% | Orland Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Orland, 1,601 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mill Street Elementary | 521 | 19.4 | 69.7% | Orland Unified |
| Fairview Elementary | 458 | 22.5 | 71.0% | Orland Unified |
| Plaza Elementary | 215 | 21.5 | 26.0% | Plaza Elementary |
| Capay Joint Union Elementary | 211 | 21.1 | 37.4% | Capay Joint Union Elementary |
| Lake Elementary | 196 | 20.6 | 31.6% | Lake Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Orland, 1,123 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake View Charter | 969 | 34.7 | 47.1% | Lake View Charter School |
| William Finch | 154 | 16.8 | 58.4% | Glenn County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Orland's public schools compare with California's
The median Orland school has 20.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 213 students (state 471).
| Orland | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.6 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 213 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 75% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 25% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Orland schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Orland
- Orland Unified School DistrictRuns 6 of Orland's 12 public schools and spent $14,982 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,982
- Orland High, the largest high school in Orland725 students in 2024-25, 18.3 per teacher.725
- Compare Orland Unified School District with Glenn County Office of EducationOrland's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Orland addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Orland
How many public schools are in Orland, CA?
12 public schools with an address in Orland were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 4,049 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Orland?
Orland High, with 725 students in 2024-25 (Orland Unified School District).Which districts run Orland's schools?
Orland Unified School District (6 schools), Glenn County Office of Education (2 schools), Lake View Charter School (1 school), Plaza Elementary (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25