Public schools in Hanford, CA
Hanford has 29 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 7 high, 3 middle, 16 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 14,517 students. They are run by 9 districts and agencies; Hanford Elementary School District runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 9 districts and agencies that run Hanford's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hanford | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanford Elementary School District | 12 | 5,525 | $16,020 |
| Hanford Joint Union High School District | 6 | 4,237 | $15,003 |
| Pioneer Union Elementary | 3 | 1,573 | not reported |
| Kings County Office of Education | 2 | 348 | not reported |
| Kit Carson Union School District | 2 | 434 | $15,138 |
| Kings Valley Academy II District | 1 | 1,044 | $20,102 |
| Kings River-Hardwick Union Elementary | 1 | 823 | not reported |
| Lakeside Union Elementary | 1 | 238 | $21,828 |
| Armona Union Elementary School District | 1 | 1,138 | $16,044 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
7 high schools in Hanford, 4,243 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanford High | 1,498 | 23.4 | 74.1% | Hanford Joint Union High |
| Hanford West High | 1,331 | 21.6 | 67.8% | Hanford Joint Union High |
| Sierra Pacific High | 1,183 | 26.1 | 47.8% | Hanford Joint Union High |
| Hanford Online Charter | 137 | 15.7 | 80.3% | Hanford Joint Union High |
| Earl F. Johnson High (Continuation) | 50 | 10.4 | 92.0% | Hanford Joint Union High |
| Hanford Community Day | 38 | 11.0 | 84.2% | Hanford Joint Union High |
| J. C. Montgomery | 6 | 1.5 | 89.7% | Kings County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Hanford, 1,586 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Middle | 550 | 22.9 | 39.3% | Pioneer Union Elementary |
| John F. Kennedy Junior High | 531 | 21.2 | 82.7% | Hanford Elementary |
| Woodrow Wilson Junior High | 505 | 18.0 | 76.0% | Hanford Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
16 elementary schools in Hanford, 7,064 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings River-Hardwick Elementary | 860 | 23.1 | 27.0% | Kings River-Hardwick Union Elementary |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary | 624 | 24.0 | 78.5% | Hanford Elementary |
| Frontier Elementary | 619 | 25.8 | 38.3% | Pioneer Union Elementary |
| Monroe Elementary | 611 | 23.5 | 80.5% | Hanford Elementary |
| Pioneer Elementary | 518 | 24.7 | 44.2% | Pioneer Union Elementary |
| Joseph M. Simas | 514 | 23.4 | 61.3% | Hanford Elementary |
| Jefferson Academy | 501 | 27.8 | 47.9% | Hanford Elementary |
| Roosevelt Elementary | 490 | 25.8 | 90.4% | Hanford Elementary |
| George Washington Elementary | 460 | 23.0 | 80.0% | Hanford Elementary |
| Hamilton Elementary | 418 | 23.2 | 86.8% | Hanford Elementary |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Richmond Elementary | 402 | 22.3 | 90.5% | Hanford Elementary |
| Lincoln Elementary | 392 | 21.8 | 94.6% | Hanford Elementary |
| Kit Carson Elementary | 345 | 16.3 | 62.3% | Kit Carson Union |
| Lakeside Elementary | 238 | 19.8 | 89.5% | Lakeside Union Elementary |
| Mid Valley Alternative Charter | 60 | 19.3 | 63.3% | Kit Carson Union |
| Hanford Elementary Community Day | 12 | 4.0 | 75.0% | Hanford Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Hanford, 1,624 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings Valley Academy II | 1,090 | 33.3 | 85.5% | Kings Valley Academy II District |
| Kings County Special Education | 393 | 9.4 | 57.5% | Kings County Office of Education |
| Crossroads Charter Academy | 141 | 19.9 | 72.3% | Armona Union Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hanford's public schools compare with California's
The median Hanford school has 22.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 490 students (state 471).
| Hanford | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.6 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 490 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 82% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 28% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 29 Hanford schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hanford
- Hanford Elementary School DistrictRuns 12 of Hanford's 29 public schools and spent $16,020 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,020
- Hanford High, the largest high school in Hanford1,498 students in 2024-25, 23.4 per teacher.1,498
- Compare Hanford Elementary School District with Hanford Joint Union High School DistrictHanford's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hanford addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Hanford
How many public schools are in Hanford, CA?
29 public schools with an address in Hanford were open in 2024-25: 7 high, 3 middle, 16 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 14,517 students. 8 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Hanford?
Hanford High, with 1,498 students in 2024-25 (Hanford Joint Union High School District).Which districts run Hanford's schools?
Hanford Elementary School District (12 schools), Hanford Joint Union High School District (6 schools), Pioneer Union Elementary (3 schools), Kings County Office of Education (2 schools), and 5 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25