- Enrollment
- 1,498
- Students per teacher
- 23.4:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Hanford, CA
Hanford West High
Federal NCES profile for Hanford West High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.
The verdict
Hanford West High earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #4 of 6
- high schools in Hanford · Resource Index
- 23
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.2:1
- students per teacher
- 62.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Hanford West High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hanford West High ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Hanford, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061650007506 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Hanford West High held near 1,336 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 60.7 → 61.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+4 students YoY 061650007506 · Hanford, CA High · MID · TRAD
1,331 enr · 22.2:1 · 62.9% lunch · RII 23
Nearest enrollment peer: Hanford High (1,498 students)
Hanford West High held near 1,336 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 60.7 → 61.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Hanford West High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hanford High
Hanford High
1,498 students
- This school
Hanford West High
1,331 students
- Sierra Pacific
Sierra Pacific High
1,183 students
- Hanford Online 137
Hanford Online Charter
137 students
- Earl F. Johnso 50
Earl F. Johnson High (Continuation)
50 students
- Hanford Commun 38
Hanford Community Day
38 students
What this shows Hanford West High reports 1,331 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hanford West High compares
Hanford West High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.2:1 | ▲ 3% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 62.9% | ▲ 13% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,331 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 76.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 39.9, Hanford West High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Hanford Joint Union High reports $15,003 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hanford West High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanford High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sierra Pacific High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hanford Online Charter | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Earl F. Johnson High (Continuation) | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hanford Community Day | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hanford West High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,183
- Students per teacher
- 28.2:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 137
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 13/100
- Enrollment
- 50
- Students per teacher
- 10:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
- Enrollment
- 38
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Similar high schools in Hanford
5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,331 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hanford West High
How many students attend Hanford West High?
Hanford West High has 1,331 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hanford, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,332 (2022-23) → 1,336 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hanford West High?
The student-teacher ratio at Hanford West High is 22.2:1, which is 3% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 41% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hanford West High?
62.9% of students at Hanford West High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hanford West High?
The largest demographic group at Hanford West High is Hispanic or Latino at 76.1% of enrollment, in Hanford, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hanford West High?
Hanford West High has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hanford West High rank among high schools in Hanford?
By Resource Investment Index, Hanford West High ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Hanford, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Hanford on the city page.
What other schools are in Hanford Joint Union High?
Besides Hanford West High, Hanford Joint Union High also operates Hanford High (1,498 students), Sierra Pacific High (1,183 students), and Hanford Online Charter (137 students). See the Hanford Joint Union High district page for the complete list.