Middle school (grades 6-8) · Hanford, CA

Woodrow Wilson Junior High

Federal NCES profile for Woodrow Wilson Junior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 061647002084
0/100100/10025/100
👥 S:T ratio
19
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
50
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Woodrow Wilson Junior High earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#1 of 3
middle schools in Hanford · Resource Index
25
Resource Index · Lower
20.2:1
students per teacher
74.5%
free-lunch eligible

Woodrow Wilson Junior High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Woodrow Wilson Junior High ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Hanford, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Woodrow Wilson Junior High held near 568 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 25.7 → 25.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 061647002084 · Hanford, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

505 enr · 20.2:1 · 74.5% lunch · RII 25

Nearest enrollment peer: Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary (624 students)

Woodrow Wilson Junior High held near 568 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE held 25.7 → 25.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Woodrow Wilson Junior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Woodrow Wilson Junior High reports 505 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Woodrow Wilson Junior High compares

Woodrow Wilson Junior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.2:1 ▼ 6% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 74.5% ▲ 34% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 505 top 44% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.2:1
Leaner classes than 15% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
505
Bigger than 62% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
74.5%
free-lunch eligible - 34% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.2:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 36% in California - lower ratio than 64% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
52.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,020
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 253 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 97 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 19.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 76.1%
White 14.1%
African American 4.2%
Two or More 3.0%
Asian 2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 76.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 39.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 39.8, Woodrow Wilson Junior High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Hanford Elementary reports $16,020 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Woodrow Wilson Junior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Monroe Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
John F. Kennedy Junior High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Joseph M. Simas Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Jefferson Academy Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Woodrow Wilson Junior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hanford Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Hanford

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Woodrow Wilson Junior High

How many students attend Woodrow Wilson Junior High?

Woodrow Wilson Junior High has 505 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Hanford, CA. CCD year-over-year: 569 (2022-23) → 568 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Woodrow Wilson Junior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Woodrow Wilson Junior High is 20.2:1, which is 6% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 29% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Woodrow Wilson Junior High?

74.5% of students at Woodrow Wilson Junior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Woodrow Wilson Junior High?

The largest demographic group at Woodrow Wilson Junior High is Hispanic or Latino at 76.1% of enrollment, in Hanford, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Woodrow Wilson Junior High?

Woodrow Wilson Junior High has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Woodrow Wilson Junior High rank among middle schools in Hanford?

By Resource Investment Index, Woodrow Wilson Junior High ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Hanford, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Hanford on the city page.

What other schools are in Hanford Elementary?

Besides Woodrow Wilson Junior High, Hanford Elementary also operates Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary (624 students), Monroe Elementary (611 students), and John F. Kennedy Junior High (531 students). See the Hanford Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved