Public schools in El Monte, CA
El Monte has 26 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 1 middle, 20 elementary, enrolling 14,878 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; El Monte City runs 13 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run El Monte's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in El Monte | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Monte City | 13 | 7,045 | $24,829 |
| Mountain View School District | 8 | 4,944 | $23,155 |
| El Monte Union High School District | 5 | 7,882 | $20,582 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in El Monte, 4,462 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arroyo High | 1,638 | 21.1 | 72.3% | El Monte Union High |
| El Monte High | 1,383 | 20.3 | 87.2% | El Monte Union High |
| Mountain View High | 1,123 | 19.8 | 89.2% | El Monte Union High |
| Fernando R. Ledesma Continuation High | 293 | 17.0 | 94.5% | El Monte Union High |
| El Monte Union High School Community Day | 25 | 7.8 | 96.0% | El Monte Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in El Monte, 502 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Lakes Elementary | 502 | 18.8 | 79.3% | Mountain View |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
20 elementary schools in El Monte, 9,914 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durfee Elementary | 1,120 | 22.3 | 52.5% | El Monte City |
| Parkview Elementary | 920 | 19.9 | 78.4% | Mountain View |
| Monte Vista Elementary | 785 | 18.8 | 80.3% | Mountain View |
| Columbia Elementary | 706 | 23.7 | 68.3% | El Monte City |
| Baker Elementary | 601 | 18.9 | 85.7% | Mountain View |
| Potrero Elementary | 596 | 21.3 | 76.0% | El Monte City |
| Wright Elementary | 562 | 21.4 | 59.8% | El Monte City |
| Willard F. Payne Elementary | 534 | 18.7 | 84.8% | Mountain View |
| Legore Elementary | 516 | 19.1 | 68.0% | El Monte City |
| Gidley Elementary | 454 | 18.1 | 63.2% | El Monte City |
The other 10 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shirpser Elementary | 440 | 22.0 | 76.4% | El Monte City |
| Miramonte Elementary | 438 | 20.3 | 84.5% | Mountain View |
| Maxson Elementary | 433 | 19.9 | 75.1% | Mountain View |
| Wilkerson Elementary | 325 | 20.3 | 70.8% | El Monte City |
| Cortada Elementary | 322 | 20.1 | 77.6% | El Monte City |
| New Lexington Elementary | 313 | 20.2 | 64.9% | El Monte City |
| Rio Vista Elementary | 294 | 15.5 | 59.5% | El Monte City |
| Cherrylee Elementary | 292 | 22.5 | 58.2% | El Monte City |
| La Primaria Elementary | 242 | 17.9 | 77.7% | Mountain View |
| Thompson Elementary | 21 | 7.0 | 47.6% | El Monte City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How El Monte's public schools compare with California's
The median El Monte school has 19.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 478 students (state 471).
| El Monte | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 478 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 26 El Monte schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in El Monte
- El Monte CityRuns 13 of El Monte's 26 public schools and spent $24,829 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,829
- Arroyo High, the largest high school in El Monte1,638 students in 2024-25, 21.1 per teacher.1,638
- Compare El Monte City with Mountain View School DistrictEl Monte's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an El Monte addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in El Monte
How many public schools are in El Monte, CA?
26 public schools with an address in El Monte were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 1 middle, 20 elementary, enrolling 14,878 students.What is the largest high school in El Monte?
Arroyo High, with 1,638 students in 2024-25 (El Monte Union High School District).Which districts run El Monte's schools?
El Monte City (13 schools), Mountain View School District (8 schools), El Monte Union High School District (5 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25