- Enrollment
- 1,691
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
High school (grades 9-12) · El Monte, CA
El Monte Union High School Community Day
Federal NCES profile for El Monte Union High School Community Day, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
El Monte Union High School Community Day earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of California schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in California.
- #1 of 5
- high schools in El Monte · Resource Index
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.5:1
- small classes for California
- 60.0%
- free-lunch eligible
El Monte Union High School Community Day has class sizes smaller than 93% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, El Monte Union High School Community Day ranks #1 of 5 high schools in El Monte, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061212007516 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
El Monte Union High School Community Day grew from 20 students in 2022-23 to 31 in 2023-24 (+55.0%).
Teacher FTE added 2.8 → 3.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+11 students YoY 061212007516 · El Monte, CA High · SMALL · TRAD
25 enr · 12.5:1 · 60.0% lunch · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Rosemead High (1,691 students)
El Monte Union High School Community Day grew from 20 students in 2022-23 to 31 in 2023-24 (+55.0%). Teacher FTE added 2.8 → 3.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
El Monte Union High School Community Day in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Rosemead High
Rosemead High
1,691 students
- Arroyo High
Arroyo High
1,638 students
- El Monte High
El Monte High
1,383 students
- South El Monte
South El Monte High
1,125 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View High
1,123 students
- This school 25
El Monte Union High School Community Day
25 students
What this shows El Monte Union High School Community Day reports 25 students on the CCD universe file.
How El Monte Union High School Community Day compares
El Monte Union High School Community Day is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.5:1 | ▼ 42% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 60.0% | ▲ 8% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 25 | top 96% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 100.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 0.0, El Monte Union High School Community Day is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for El Monte Union High reports $20,582 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How El Monte Union High School Community Day Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rosemead High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Arroyo High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| El Monte High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South El Monte High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain View High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to El Monte Union High School Community Day's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,638
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 1,383
- Students per teacher
- 18.2:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 1,125
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 1,123
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Similar high schools in El Monte
4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~25 students)
Frequently asked questions about El Monte Union High School Community Day
How many students attend El Monte Union High School Community Day?
El Monte Union High School Community Day has 25 students enrolled. It is a high school in El Monte, CA. CCD year-over-year: 20 (2022-23) → 31 (2023-24), up 11.
What is the student-teacher ratio at El Monte Union High School Community Day?
The student-teacher ratio at El Monte Union High School Community Day is 12.5:1, which is 42% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at El Monte Union High School Community Day?
60.0% of students at El Monte Union High School Community Day are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of El Monte Union High School Community Day?
The largest demographic group at El Monte Union High School Community Day is Hispanic or Latino at 100.0% of enrollment, in El Monte, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for El Monte Union High School Community Day?
El Monte Union High School Community Day has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does El Monte Union High School Community Day rank among high schools in El Monte?
By Resource Investment Index, El Monte Union High School Community Day ranks #1 of 5 high schools in El Monte, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in El Monte on the city page.
What other schools are in El Monte Union High?
Besides El Monte Union High School Community Day, El Monte Union High also operates Rosemead High (1,691 students), Arroyo High (1,638 students), and El Monte High (1,383 students). See the El Monte Union High district page for the complete list.