Public schools in Daly City, CA
Daly City has 20 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 2 middle, 14 elementary, enrolling 8,164 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Jefferson Elementary runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Daly City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Daly City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Elementary | 12 | 4,956 | $16,792 |
| Jefferson Union High School District | 3 | 3,884 | $21,712 |
| South San Francisco Unified | 2 | 7,868 | $18,792 |
| Summit Public School: Shasta District | 1 | 442 | $14,364 |
| Bayshore Elementary School District | 1 | 322 | $21,966 |
| Brisbane Elementary | 1 | 455 | $26,020 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Daly City, 2,897 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmoor High | 1,278 | 19.9 | 36.6% | Jefferson Union High |
| Jefferson High | 1,072 | 19.5 | 39.0% | Jefferson Union High |
| Summit Public School: Shasta | 458 | 26.9 | 26.2% | Summit Public School: Shasta District |
| Thornton High | 89 | 11.6 | 49.4% | Jefferson Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Daly City, 1,146 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Rivera Intermediate | 588 | 21.7 | 32.3% | Jefferson Elementary |
| Thomas R. Pollicita Middle | 558 | 20.2 | 39.2% | Jefferson Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
14 elementary schools in Daly City, 4,121 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan B. Anthony Elementary | 407 | 24.7 | 45.9% | Jefferson Elementary |
| Skyline Elementary | 366 | 22.9 | 35.8% | South San Francisco Unified |
| Bayshore | 342 | 20.1 | 56.7% | Bayshore Elementary |
| Westlake Elementary | 321 | 21.4 | 50.8% | Jefferson Elementary |
| Daniel Webster Elementary | 317 | 22.6 | 57.4% | Jefferson Elementary |
| John F. Kennedy Elementary | 304 | 21.7 | 46.7% | Jefferson Elementary |
| Margaret Pauline Brown Elementary | 303 | 21.8 | 45.5% | Jefferson Elementary |
| Marjorie H. Tobias Elementary | 299 | 23.0 | 29.8% | Jefferson Elementary |
| Franklin Delano Roosevelt Elementary | 294 | 17.0 | 40.5% | Jefferson Elementary |
| Thomas Edison Elementary | 294 | 24.5 | 33.0% | Jefferson Elementary |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Junipero Serra Elementary | 286 | 19.7 | 35.3% | South San Francisco Unified |
| Woodrow Wilson Elementary | 266 | 22.2 | 56.8% | Jefferson Elementary |
| George Washington Elementary | 206 | 20.6 | 51.9% | Jefferson Elementary |
| Panorama Elementary | 116 | 14.5 | 30.2% | Brisbane Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Daly City's public schools compare with California's
The median Daly City school has 21.5 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 311 students (state 471).
| Daly City | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.5 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 311 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 5.0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 5.0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 20 Daly City schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Daly City
- Jefferson ElementaryRuns 12 of Daly City's 20 public schools and spent $16,792 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,792
- Westmoor High, the largest high school in Daly City1,278 students in 2024-25, 19.9 per teacher.1,278
- Compare Jefferson Elementary with Jefferson Union High School DistrictDaly City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Daly City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Daly City
How many public schools are in Daly City, CA?
20 public schools with an address in Daly City were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 2 middle, 14 elementary, enrolling 8,164 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Daly City?
Westmoor High, with 1,278 students in 2024-25 (Jefferson Union High School District).Which districts run Daly City's schools?
Jefferson Elementary (12 schools), Jefferson Union High School District (3 schools), South San Francisco Unified (2 schools), Summit Public School: Shasta District (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25