Jefferson Elementary

Public school district · San Mateo County · California · NCES district ID 0618870

Jefferson Elementary spent $16,792 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 14 schools enrolled 4,942 students in 2024-25; 77.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,347 per student, up 15.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jefferson Elementary in enrollment (4,853 to 5,059 students) and Jefferson Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Jefferson Elementary, FY23Mountain View $23,155; Fallbrook Union Elementary $21,111; Santa Paula Unified $20,615; Magnolia Elementary $19,176; Monrovia Unified $17,068; Jefferson Elementary $16,792; Newark Unified $16,523; Atwater Elementary $15,365; Oakley Union Elementary $14,223; Pacific Coast Academy $12,974; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kMountain View$23,155Fallbrook Union Elementary$21,111Santa Paula Unified$20,615Magnolia Elementary$19,176Monrovia Unified$17,068Jefferson Elementary$16,792Newark Unified$16,523Atwater Elementary$15,365Oakley Union Elementary$14,223Pacific Coast Academy$12,974State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Jefferson Elementary, FY23Mountain View $23,155; Fallbrook Union Elementary $21,111; Santa Paula Unified $20,615; Magnolia Elementary $19,176; Monrovia Unified $17,068; Jefferson Elementary $16,792; Newark Unified $16,523; Atwater Elementary $15,365; Oakley Union Elementary $14,223; Pacific Coast Academy $12,974; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kMountain View$23,155Fallbrook Union Elementary$21,111Santa Paula Unified$20,615Magnolia Elementary$19,176Monrovia Unified$17,068Jefferson Elementary$16,792Newark Unified$16,523Atwater Elementary$15,365Oakley Union Elementary$14,223Pacific Coast Academy$12,974State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Jefferson Elementary, FY23Mountain View $23,155; Fallbrook Union Elementary $21,111; Santa Paula Unified $20,615; Magnolia Elementary $19,176; Monrovia Unified $17,068; Jefferson Elementary $16,792; Newark Unified $16,523; Atwater Elementary $15,365; Oakley Union Elementary $14,223; Pacific Coast Academy $12,974; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kMountain View$23,155Fallbrook Union Elementary$21,111Santa Paula Unified$20,615Magnolia Elementary$19,176Monrovia Unified$17,068Jefferson Elementary$16,792Newark Unified$16,523Atwater Elementary$15,365Oakley Union Elementary$14,223Pacific Coast Academy$12,974State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Jefferson Elementary, FY23Mountain View $23,155; Fallbrook Union Elementary $21,111; Santa Paula Unified $20,615; Magnolia Elementary $19,176; Monrovia Unified $17,068; Jefferson Elementary $16,792; Newark Unified $16,523; Atwater Elementary $15,365; Oakley Union Elementary $14,223; Pacific Coast Academy $12,974; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kMountain View$23,155Fallbrook Union Elementary$21,111Santa Paula Unified$20,615Magnolia Elementary$19,176Monrovia Unified$17,068Jefferson Elementary$16,792Newark Unified$16,523Atwater Elementary$15,365Oakley Union Elementary$14,223Pacific Coast Academy$12,974State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$113,919,000 in revenue: 77.7% state, 14.3% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $17,256,000 of capital outlay was $105,952,000, or $21,379 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Jefferson Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $88,464,000; Local $16,315,000; Federal $9,140,000; total $113,919,000.
  • State$88,464,000 78%
  • Local$16,315,000 14%
  • Federal$9,140,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,948 students in 2022-23, 4,915 students in 2023-24, 4,942 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Jefferson Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,948, 2023-24: 4,915, 2024-25: 4,94202k4k6k2022-234,9482023-244,9152024-254,942
Jefferson Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,948, 2023-24: 4,915, 2024-25: 4,94202k4k6k2022-234,9482023-244,9152024-254,942
Jefferson Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,948, 2023-24: 4,915, 2024-25: 4,94202k4k6k2022-234,9482023-244,9152024-254,942
Jefferson Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,948, 2023-24: 4,915, 2024-25: 4,94202k4k6k2022-234,9482023-244,9152024-254,942

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,948225.621.9
2023-244,915232.921.1
2024-254,942232.121.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$24,933,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,031 per student

Jefferson Elementary booked $24,933,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 226 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $110,509 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$20,520,00082.3%
Special education$3,641,00014.6%
Other programs$772,0003.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,337 in 2018-19, $4,250 in 2019-20, $4,335 in 2020-21, $4,780 in 2021-22, $5,031 in 2022-23.

Jefferson Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,337, 2019-20: $4,250, 2020-21: $4,335, 2021-22: $4,780, 2022-23: $5,03102k4k6k2018-19$4,3372019-20$4,2502020-21$4,3352021-22$4,7802022-23$5,031
Jefferson Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,337, 2019-20: $4,250, 2020-21: $4,335, 2021-22: $4,780, 2022-23: $5,03102k4k6k2018-19$4,3372019-20$4,2502020-21$4,3352021-22$4,7802022-23$5,031
Jefferson Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,337, 2019-20: $4,250, 2020-21: $4,335, 2021-22: $4,780, 2022-23: $5,03102k4k6k2018-19$4,3372019-20$4,2502020-21$4,3352021-22$4,7802022-23$5,031
Jefferson Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,337, 2019-20: $4,250, 2020-21: $4,335, 2021-22: $4,780, 2022-23: $5,03102k4k6k2018-19$4,3372019-20$4,2502020-21$4,3352021-22$4,7802022-23$5,031

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Jefferson Elementary scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts46%45%3,428
Math32%34%3,450

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

11 elementary schools, 3,299 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Susan B. Anthony Elementary40724.745.9%Not reported
Westlake Elementary32121.450.8%Not reported
Daniel Webster Elementary31722.657.4%Not reported
John F. Kennedy Elementary30421.746.7%Not reported
Margaret Pauline Brown Elementary30321.845.5%Not reported
Marjorie H. Tobias Elementary29923.029.8%Not reported
Franklin Delano Roosevelt Elementary29417.040.5%Not reported
Thomas Edison Elementary29424.533.0%Not reported
Garden Village Elementary28824.052.8%Not reported
Woodrow Wilson Elementary26622.256.8%Not reported
George Washington Elementary20620.651.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,643 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fernando Rivera Intermediate58821.732.3%Not reported
Thomas R. Pollicita Middle55820.239.2%Not reported
Benjamin Franklin Intermediate49718.044.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Jefferson Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Jefferson Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentJefferson Elementary ranks 327 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,792).#327 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaJefferson Elementary is the number 273 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 4,956 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#273 of 1,991
  3. Fallbrook Union Elementary School DistrictThe next larger California district: 4,979 students in fall 2022, $21,111 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,111
  4. Newark UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 4,955 students in fall 2022, $16,523 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,523
  5. Compare Jefferson Elementary with Fallbrook Union Elementary School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaJefferson Elementary spent $110,509 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$110,509
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Jefferson Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Jefferson Elementary?
    14 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 3 middle), enrolling 4,942 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Jefferson Elementary spend per student?
    $16,792 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,347 per student, up 15.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Jefferson Elementary's money come from?
    $113,919,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.7% state, 14.3% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Jefferson Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 712 of the 7,116 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Jefferson Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $24,933,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,031 per student. Divided by the 226 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $110,509 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Jefferson Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Jefferson Elementary scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Jefferson Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0618870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25