Jefferson Elementary
Public school district · San Mateo County · California · NCES district ID 0618870
Jefferson Elementary spent $16,792 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 14 schools enrolled 4,942 students in 2024-25; 77.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,347 per student, up 15.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jefferson Elementary in enrollment (4,853 to 5,059 students) and Jefferson Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$113,919,000 in revenue: 77.7% state, 14.3% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $17,256,000 of capital outlay was $105,952,000, or $21,379 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$88,464,000 78%
- Local$16,315,000 14%
- Federal$9,140,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,948 students in 2022-23, 4,915 students in 2023-24, 4,942 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,948 | 225.6 | 21.9 |
| 2023-24 | 4,915 | 232.9 | 21.1 |
| 2024-25 | 4,942 | 232.1 | 21.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$24,933,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,031 per student
Jefferson Elementary booked $24,933,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 226 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $110,509 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $20,520,000 | 82.3% |
| Special education | $3,641,000 | 14.6% |
| Other programs | $772,000 | 3.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,337 in 2018-19, $4,250 in 2019-20, $4,335 in 2020-21, $4,780 in 2021-22, $5,031 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jefferson Elementary scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 46% | 45% | 3,428 |
| Math | 32% | 34% | 3,450 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
11 elementary schools, 3,299 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan B. Anthony Elementary | 407 | 24.7 | 45.9% | Not reported |
| Westlake Elementary | 321 | 21.4 | 50.8% | Not reported |
| Daniel Webster Elementary | 317 | 22.6 | 57.4% | Not reported |
| John F. Kennedy Elementary | 304 | 21.7 | 46.7% | Not reported |
| Margaret Pauline Brown Elementary | 303 | 21.8 | 45.5% | Not reported |
| Marjorie H. Tobias Elementary | 299 | 23.0 | 29.8% | Not reported |
| Franklin Delano Roosevelt Elementary | 294 | 17.0 | 40.5% | Not reported |
| Thomas Edison Elementary | 294 | 24.5 | 33.0% | Not reported |
| Garden Village Elementary | 288 | 24.0 | 52.8% | Not reported |
| Woodrow Wilson Elementary | 266 | 22.2 | 56.8% | Not reported |
| George Washington Elementary | 206 | 20.6 | 51.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 1,643 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Rivera Intermediate | 588 | 21.7 | 32.3% | Not reported |
| Thomas R. Pollicita Middle | 558 | 20.2 | 39.2% | Not reported |
| Benjamin Franklin Intermediate | 497 | 18.0 | 44.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Jefferson Elementary
- Website: jsd.k12.ca.us
- Phone: (650) 991-1000
- Office: 101 Lincoln Ave., Daly City, CA 94015
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Jefferson Elementary
- California districts by spending per studentJefferson Elementary ranks 327 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,792).#327 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaJefferson Elementary is the number 273 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 4,956 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#273 of 1,991
- Fallbrook Union Elementary School DistrictThe next larger California district: 4,979 students in fall 2022, $21,111 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,111
- Newark UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 4,955 students in fall 2022, $16,523 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,523
- Compare Jefferson Elementary with Fallbrook Union Elementary School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaJefferson Elementary spent $110,509 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$110,509
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Jefferson Elementary
How many schools and students are in Jefferson Elementary?
14 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 3 middle), enrolling 4,942 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Jefferson Elementary spend per student?
$16,792 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,347 per student, up 15.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Jefferson Elementary's money come from?
$113,919,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.7% state, 14.3% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Jefferson Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 712 of the 7,116 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Jefferson Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$24,933,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,031 per student. Divided by the 226 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $110,509 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Jefferson Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jefferson Elementary scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Jefferson Elementary's NCES district ID?
0618870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25