Public schools in Camarillo, CA
Camarillo has 22 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 11,769 students. They are run by 7 districts and agencies; Pleasant Valley School District runs 11 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 7 districts and agencies that run Camarillo's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Camarillo | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasant Valley School District | 11 | 5,808 | $14,358 |
| Ventura County Office of Education | 4 | 601 | not reported |
| Oxnard Union High School District | 3 | 16,938 | $17,674 |
| Peak Prep Pleasant Valley District | 1 | 300 | $16,883 |
| UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel Islands District | 1 | 693 | $13,683 |
| Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education District | 1 | 583 | $10,026 |
| ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR High(ACE) District | 1 | 249 | $15,880 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Camarillo, 3,390 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adolfo Camarillo High | 1,969 | 25.2 | 34.7% | Oxnard Union High |
| Rancho Campana High | 826 | 23.4 | 25.7% | Oxnard Union High |
| Architecture Construction & Engineering Charter High (ACE) | 266 | 29.8 | 36.1% | ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR High(ACE) District |
| Frontier High | 260 | 12.3 | 92.3% | Oxnard Union High |
| Gateway Community | 69 | 10.6 | 71.0% | Ventura County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Camarillo, 1,395 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Colinas Middle | 819 | 23.6 | 24.7% | Pleasant Valley |
| Monte Vista Middle | 576 | 21.4 | 36.3% | Pleasant Valley |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Camarillo, 5,183 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Preparation Charter School at CSU Channel Islands | 743 | 17.5 | 35.1% | UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel Islands District |
| Los Primeros School of Sciences & Arts | 614 | 25.5 | 15.0% | Pleasant Valley |
| La Mariposa | 601 | 23.1 | 23.1% | Pleasant Valley |
| Rancho Rosal Elementary | 588 | 21.8 | 32.1% | Pleasant Valley |
| Pleasant Valley School of Engineering and Arts | 540 | 18.7 | 53.3% | Pleasant Valley |
| Tierra Linda Elementary | 502 | 23.9 | 20.9% | Pleasant Valley |
| Las Posas Elementary | 455 | 25.3 | 33.2% | Pleasant Valley |
| Santa Rosa Technology Magnet | 450 | 23.0 | 17.6% | Pleasant Valley |
| Camarillo Heights STEM Academy | 353 | 20.8 | 28.3% | Pleasant Valley |
| Dos Caminos Elementary | 337 | 21.1 | 52.5% | Pleasant Valley |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 other schools in Camarillo, 1,801 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peak Prep Pleasant Valley | 820 | 22.3 | 70.1% | Peak Prep Pleasant Valley District |
| Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education | 590 | 23.6 | 13.2% | Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education District |
| Ventura County Special Education | 231 | 8.3 | 34.6% | Ventura County Office of Education |
| Triton Academy | 84 | 7.5 | 41.7% | Ventura County Office of Education |
| Phoenix | 76 | 6.6 | 48.7% | Ventura County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Camarillo's public schools compare with California's
The median Camarillo school has 22.1 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 521 students (state 471).
| Camarillo | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.1 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 521 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 26% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 18% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 22 Camarillo schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Camarillo
- Pleasant Valley School DistrictRuns 11 of Camarillo's 22 public schools and spent $14,358 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,358
- Adolfo Camarillo High, the largest high school in Camarillo1,969 students in 2024-25, 25.2 per teacher.1,969
- Compare Pleasant Valley School District with Ventura County Office of EducationCamarillo's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Camarillo addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Camarillo
How many public schools are in Camarillo, CA?
22 public schools with an address in Camarillo were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 11,769 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Camarillo?
Adolfo Camarillo High, with 1,969 students in 2024-25 (Oxnard Union High School District).Which districts run Camarillo's schools?
Pleasant Valley School District (11 schools), Ventura County Office of Education (4 schools), Oxnard Union High School District (3 schools), Peak Prep Pleasant Valley District (1 school), and 3 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25