Elementary school (grades K-5) · Camarillo, CA

Santa Rosa Technology Magnet

Federal NCES profile for Santa Rosa Technology Magnet, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063099004806
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
10
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
71
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Santa Rosa Technology Magnet earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#2 of 10
elementary schools in Camarillo · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
22.5:1
students per teacher
12.2%
free-lunch eligible

Santa Rosa Technology Magnet has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Santa Rosa Technology Magnet ranks #2 of 10 elementary schools in Camarillo, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-18 students YoY

Santa Rosa Technology Magnet held near 466 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 20.5 → 19.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-18 students YoY 063099004806 · Camarillo, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

450 enr · 22.5:1 · 12.2% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Las Colinas Middle (819 students)

Santa Rosa Technology Magnet held near 466 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 20.5 → 19.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Santa Rosa Technology Magnet in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Santa Rosa Technology Magnet reports 450 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Santa Rosa Technology Magnet compares

Santa Rosa Technology Magnet held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.5:1 ▲ 5% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.2% ▼ 78% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 450 top 53% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.5:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
450
Bigger than 55% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.2%
free-lunch eligible - 78% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22.5:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 58% in California - lower ratio than 42% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
11.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$14,358
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.6 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 50.7%
Hispanic or Latino 23.3%
Asian 13.3%
Two or More 10.0%
African American 2.7%

Largest group: White at 50.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.0, Santa Rosa Technology Magnet is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Pleasant Valley reports $14,358 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Santa Rosa Technology Magnet Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Las Colinas Middle Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Los Primeros School of Sciences & Arts Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
La Mariposa Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rancho Rosal Elementary Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Monte Vista Middle Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Santa Rosa Technology Magnet's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Pleasant Valley · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Camarillo

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Santa Rosa Technology Magnet

How many students attend Santa Rosa Technology Magnet?

Santa Rosa Technology Magnet has 450 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Camarillo, CA. CCD year-over-year: 484 (2022-23) → 466 (2023-24), nearly flat (-18).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Santa Rosa Technology Magnet?

The student-teacher ratio at Santa Rosa Technology Magnet is 22.5:1, which is 5% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Santa Rosa Technology Magnet?

12.2% of students at Santa Rosa Technology Magnet are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Santa Rosa Technology Magnet?

The largest demographic group at Santa Rosa Technology Magnet is White at 50.7% of enrollment, in Camarillo, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Santa Rosa Technology Magnet?

Santa Rosa Technology Magnet has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Santa Rosa Technology Magnet rank among elementary schools in Camarillo?

By Resource Investment Index, Santa Rosa Technology Magnet ranks #2 of 10 elementary schools in Camarillo, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Camarillo on the city page.

What other schools are in Pleasant Valley?

Besides Santa Rosa Technology Magnet, Pleasant Valley also operates Las Colinas Middle (819 students), Los Primeros School of Sciences & Arts (614 students), and La Mariposa (601 students). See the Pleasant Valley district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved