Public schools in Little Rock, AR
Little Rock has 69 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 14 high, 10 middle, 39 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 31,555 students. They are run by 17 districts and agencies; Little Rock School District runs 32 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 17 districts and agencies that run Little Rock's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Little Rock | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock School District | 32 | 21,456 | $15,959 |
| Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. | 10 | 12,244 | $13,934 |
| Estem High Charter | 4 | 2,890 | $11,992 |
| LISA Academy | 4 | 3,769 | $11,869 |
| Arkansas Virtual Academy | 2 | 3,733 | $8,980 |
| Sheridan School District | 2 | 4,325 | $10,080 |
| Responsive Ed Solutions Premier High School of Little Rock | 2 | 307 | $14,381 |
| Friendship Aspire Academy | 2 | 913 | $16,817 |
| Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas | 2 | 1,551 | $10,122 |
| Ark. School for the Blind | 2 | 73 | not reported |
| Exalt Academy | 1 | 638 | $14,605 |
| Bryant School District | 1 | 9,766 | $10,006 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
14 high schools in Little Rock, 7,772 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central High School | 2,371 | 14.7 | 45.6% | Little Rock |
| Parkview Magnet High School | 1,072 | 13.7 | 48.2% | Little Rock |
| Joe T. Robinson High School | 1,030 | 12.1 | 23.0% | Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. |
| Estem Public Charter High School | 676 | 9.8 | 44.5% | Estem High Charter |
| Wilbur D. Mills High School | 612 | 11.9 | 49.0% | Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. |
| Siatech High Charter | 557 | 53.1 | 99.1% | Graduate Arkansas School |
| Little Rock West High School of Innovation | 495 | 12.1 | 54.5% | Little Rock |
| Lisa Academy High | 394 | 12.5 | 64.0% | LISA Academy |
| Premier High School Online | 292 | 22.2 | 21.6% | Responsive Ed Solutions Premier High School of Little Rock |
| Ark Consolidated High School | 106 | 6.9 | 97.2% | Arkansas Youth Services School System |
The other 4 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier High School of Little Rock | 78 | 5.6 | 41.0% | Responsive Ed Solutions Premier High School of Little Rock |
| Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas West Little Rock | 56 | 3.4 | 25.0% | Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas |
| Ark. School for the Blind High School | 32 | 2.8 | 37.5% | Ark. School for the Blind |
| The Excel Center | 1 | 0.1 | not reported | The Excel Center |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 middle schools in Little Rock, 5,499 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Virtual Academy Jr | 1,315 | 30.2 | 46.1% | Arkansas Virtual Academy |
| Pinnacle View Middle School | 807 | 14.2 | 40.6% | Little Rock |
| Joe T. Robinson Middle School | 607 | 12.4 | 37.2% | Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. |
| Pulaski Heights Middle School | 585 | 14.3 | 48.4% | Little Rock |
| Mann Magnet Middle School | 557 | 13.7 | 99.5% | Little Rock |
| Lisa Academy | 430 | 17.2 | 54.2% | LISA Academy |
| Fuller Middle School | 420 | 9.9 | 56.2% | Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. |
| Estem Middle School | 401 | 13.4 | 51.4% | Estem High Charter |
| Dunbar Magnet Middle School | 315 | 9.8 | 99.0% | Little Rock |
| Friendship Aspire Academy Little Rock Middle School | 62 | 7.9 | 72.6% | Friendship Aspire Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
39 elementary schools in Little Rock, 16,917 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Virtual Academy | 1,387 | 43.6 | 54.3% | Arkansas Virtual Academy |
| Don Roberts Elementary School | 1,035 | 19.3 | 20.6% | Little Rock |
| J.a. Fair K8 Preparatory School | 779 | 14.7 | 99.6% | Little Rock |
| Forest Heights STEM Academy | 777 | 16.4 | 38.6% | Little Rock |
| Exalt Academy of Southwest Little Rock | 754 | 12.3 | 84.4% | Exalt Academy |
| Estem Elementary School | 672 | 15.3 | 62.1% | Estem High Charter |
| Estem East Village Elementary Public Charter School | 609 | 14.5 | 63.2% | Estem High Charter |
| Lisa Academy Chenal | 575 | 19.2 | 61.6% | LISA Academy |
| Parkway Elementary School | 568 | 16.5 | 44.4% | Bryant |
| Wakefield Elementary School | 493 | 17.0 | 99.4% | Little Rock |
The other 29 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 other schools in Little Rock, 1,367 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockefeller Early Childhood Center | 317 | 21.2 | 99.1% | Little Rock |
| Geyer Springs Early Childhood Center | 273 | 19.5 | 98.9% | Little Rock |
| Romine Early Childhood Center | 242 | 18.6 | 98.8% | Little Rock |
| Lisa Academy Arkansas Hybrid School | 236 | 15.5 | 39.0% | LISA Academy |
| Fair Park Early Childhood Ctr | 195 | 19.5 | 33.8% | Little Rock |
| School for the Deaf Schools | 104 | 3.4 | 48.1% | Ark. School for the Deaf |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Little Rock's public schools compare with Arkansas's
The median Little Rock school has 14.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arkansas median of 14.2. 67% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 72% across the state. Its median school enrolls 383 students (state 402).
| Little Rock | Arkansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.9 | 14.2 |
| Median school size (students) | 383 | 402 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 67% | 72% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 2.9% | 17% |
| Charter schools | 29% | 9.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 69 Little Rock schools and the 1,041 Arkansas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Little Rock
- Little Rock School DistrictRuns 32 of Little Rock's 69 public schools and spent $15,959 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,959
- Central High School, the largest high school in Little Rock2,371 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.2,371
- Compare Little Rock School District with Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.Little Rock's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArkansasArkansas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Little Rock addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arkansas
- Springdale30 schools
- Fort Smith27 schools
- Rogers27 schools
- Bentonville25 schools
- Jonesboro24 schools
- North Little Rock21 schools
- Conway17 schools
- Fayetteville17 schools
Questions about schools in Little Rock
How many public schools are in Little Rock, AR?
69 public schools with an address in Little Rock were open in 2024-25: 14 high, 10 middle, 39 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 31,555 students. 20 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Little Rock?
Central High School, with 2,371 students in 2024-25 (Little Rock School District).Which districts run Little Rock's schools?
Little Rock School District (32 schools), Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. (10 schools), Estem High Charter (4 schools), LISA Academy (4 schools), and 13 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25