Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas

Public school district · Benton County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0500409

Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas spent $10,122 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 89% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,785). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,648 students in 2024-25; 83.7% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas in enrollment (1,573 to 1,620 students) and Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas, FY23Blytheville $14,526; Mountain View $13,562; Highland $12,860; Gentry $12,477; Waldron $11,634; Stuttgart $11,556; Lonoke $11,547; Heber Springs $10,613; Trumann School District 21 $10,507; Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas $10,122; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16kBlytheville$14,526Mountain View$13,562Highland$12,860Gentry$12,477Waldron$11,634Stuttgart$11,556Lonoke$11,547Heber Springs$10,613Trumann School District 21$10,507Founders Classical Academies o…$10,122State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas, FY23Blytheville $14,526; Mountain View $13,562; Highland $12,860; Gentry $12,477; Waldron $11,634; Stuttgart $11,556; Lonoke $11,547; Heber Springs $10,613; Trumann School District 21 $10,507; Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas $10,122; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16kBlytheville$14,526Mountain View$13,562Highland$12,860Gentry$12,477Waldron$11,634Stuttgart$11,556Lonoke$11,547Heber Springs$10,613Trumann School District 21$10,507Founders Classical Academies of Ark…$10,122State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas, FY23Blytheville $14,526; Mountain View $13,562; Highland $12,860; Gentry $12,477; Waldron $11,634; Stuttgart $11,556; Lonoke $11,547; Heber Springs $10,613; Trumann School District 21 $10,507; Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas $10,122; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16kBlytheville$14,526Mountain View$13,562Highland$12,860Gentry$12,477Waldron$11,634Stuttgart$11,556Lonoke$11,547Heber Springs$10,613Trumann School District 21$10,507Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas$10,122State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas, FY23Blytheville $14,526; Mountain View $13,562; Highland $12,860; Gentry $12,477; Waldron $11,634; Stuttgart $11,556; Lonoke $11,547; Heber Springs $10,613; Trumann School District 21 $10,507; Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas $10,122; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16kBlytheville$14,526Mountain View$13,562Highland$12,860Gentry$12,477Waldron$11,634Stuttgart$11,556Lonoke$11,547Heber Springs$10,613Trumann School District 21$10,507Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas$10,122State median, 1,000+ students $11,785

Where the money came from

$16,184,000 in revenue: 83.7% state, 7.5% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending including $125,000 of capital outlay was $15,867,000, or $10,230 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,542,000; Local $1,220,000; Federal $1,422,000; total $16,184,000.
  • State$13,542,000 84%
  • Local$1,220,000 8%
  • Federal$1,422,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,551 students in 2022-23, 1,719 students in 2023-24, 1,648 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,551, 2023-24: 1,719, 2024-25: 1,64805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5512023-241,7192024-251,648
Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,551, 2023-24: 1,719, 2024-25: 1,64805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5512023-241,7192024-251,648
Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,551, 2023-24: 1,719, 2024-25: 1,64805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5512023-241,7192024-251,648
Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,551, 2023-24: 1,719, 2024-25: 1,64805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5512023-241,7192024-251,648

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,551121.112.8
2023-241,719131.413.1
2024-251,648122.013.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,422,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,851 per student

Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas booked $4,422,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 121 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $36,503 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 19 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,157,00094.0%
Special education$157,0003.6%
Other programs$108,0002.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,874 in 2018-19, $2,500 in 2019-20, $2,623 in 2020-21, $2,713 in 2021-22, $2,851 in 2022-23.

Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,874, 2019-20: $2,500, 2020-21: $2,623, 2021-22: $2,713, 2022-23: $2,85101k2k3k2018-19$2,8742019-20$2,5002020-21$2,6232021-22$2,7132022-23$2,851
Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,874, 2019-20: $2,500, 2020-21: $2,623, 2021-22: $2,713, 2022-23: $2,85101k2k3k2018-19$2,8742019-20$2,5002020-21$2,6232021-22$2,7132022-23$2,851
Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,874, 2019-20: $2,500, 2020-21: $2,623, 2021-22: $2,713, 2022-23: $2,85101k2k3k2018-19$2,8742019-20$2,5002020-21$2,6232021-22$2,7132022-23$2,851
Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,874, 2019-20: $2,500, 2020-21: $2,623, 2021-22: $2,713, 2022-23: $2,85101k2k3k2018-19$2,8742019-20$2,5002020-21$2,6232021-22$2,7132022-23$2,851

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 69% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts66%39.9%614
Math69%38.3%619

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 50 students in Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.9%
Students in the class5035,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,369 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northwest Arkansas Classical Academy78717.53.8%Targeted program
Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas Rogers52118.07.1%Not reported
Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas West Little Rock Elementary618.041.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 279 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas High School Rogers20710.67.2%Targeted program
Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas West Little Rock563.425.0%Schoolwide program
Founders Classical Academy High School Online163.818.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Founders Classical Academy Elementary Online

Elementary school in Bentonville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 4 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentFounders Classical Academies of Arkansas ranks 109 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,122).#109 of 123
  2. Every school district in ArkansasFounders Classical Academies of Arkansas is the number 85 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 1,551 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#85 of 259
  3. Trumann School District 21The next larger Arkansas district: 1,573 students in fall 2022, $10,507 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,507
  4. Green Forest School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 1,467 students in fall 2022, $12,234 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,234
  5. Compare Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas with Trumann School District 21Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas High School Rogers, its largest high school207 students in 2024-25, 10.6 per teacher.207
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasFounders Classical Academies of Arkansas spent $36,503 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$36,503
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas

  1. How many schools and students are in Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 3 high), enrolling 1,648 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas spend per student?
    $10,122 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas' money come from?
    $16,184,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 83.7% state, 7.5% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,422,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,851 per student. Divided by the 121 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $36,503 per teacher, more than 19 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 69% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas?
    90% or more of the 50 students in Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas' NCES district ID?
    0500409. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25