Founders Classical Academy High School Online

Public high school, grades 7 to 10 · Bentonville, Arkansas

Founders Classical Academy High School Online in Bentonville, Arkansas enrolled 16 students in 2024-25 with 4.3 full-time teachers, 3.8 students per teacher against the Arkansas high-school median of 8.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arkansas: 38.9%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 95%

16 students in 2022-23, 32 students in 2023-24, 16 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.2 to 4.3.

Students enrolled at Founders Classical Academy High School Online by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 160102030402022-23162023-24322024-2516
Students enrolled at Founders Classical Academy High School Online by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 160102030402022-23162023-24322024-2516
Students enrolled at Founders Classical Academy High School Online by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 160102030402022-23162023-24322024-2516
Students enrolled at Founders Classical Academy High School Online by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 160102030402022-23162023-24322024-2516
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23162.27.3
2023-24326.64.8
2024-25164.33.8

3.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Arkansas high schools

Among the 299 Arkansas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 8.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arkansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 53.1; This school 3.8; state median 8.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 3.8state median 8.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arkansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 53.1; This school 3.8; state median 8.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 3.8state median 8.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arkansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 53.1; This school 3.8; state median 8.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 3.8state median 8.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arkansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 53.1; This school 3.8; state median 8.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 3.8state median 8.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Founders Classical Academy High School Online reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent62.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

43.8% of students were White, 37.5% Black, 12.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White43.8%
  2. Black37.5%
  3. Two or more races12.5%
  4. Hispanic6.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Founders Classical Academy High School Online scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 38.9% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtArkansas
Math20% or less69% (2021-22)38.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Bentonville

3 public high schools in Bentonville report 2024-25 enrollment; Founders Classical Academy High School Online is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bentonville High School3,57911.710.1%
Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas High School Rogers20710.67.2%
Founders Classical Academy High School Online163.818.8%

All public schools in Bentonville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Founders Classical Academy High School Online

  1. Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas High School RogersThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 207 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Bentonville High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 3,579 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Founders Classical Academy High School Online with Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas High School RogersStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas spends per student$10,122 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,122
  5. The largest public schools in ArkansasFounders Classical Academy High School Online is the number 302 by size of 305 Arkansas high schools open in 2024-25.#302 of 305
  6. Arkansas schools by students per teacher3.8 students per teacher here against the Arkansas median of 8.4 for high schools.3.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Founders Classical Academy High School Online

  1. How many students attend Founders Classical Academy High School Online?
    16 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 16 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bentonville, AR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Founders Classical Academy High School Online?
    3.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arkansas median for high schools is 8.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Founders Classical Academy High School Online a Title I school?
    Founders Classical Academy High School Online has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Founders Classical Academy High School Online do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Founders Classical Academy High School Online scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 38.9% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Founders Classical Academy High School Online in?
    Founders Classical Academies of Arkansas, NCES district ID 0500409. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 050040905133 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22