LaSalle-Backus Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Washington, District of Columbia
LaSalle-Backus Elementary School in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 279 students in 2024-25 with 35.0 full-time teachers, 8.0 students per teacher against the District of Columbia elementary-school median of 10.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (District of Columbia: 30.6% and 21.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
255 students in 2022-23, 261 students in 2023-24, 279 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.0 to 35.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 255 | 35.0 | 7.3 |
| 2023-24 | 261 | 31.3 | 8.3 |
| 2024-25 | 279 | 35.0 | 8.0 |
8.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 District of Columbia elementary schools
Among the 144 District of Columbia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 252 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection LaSalle-Backus Elementary School enrolled 252 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 252 of the 252 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent32.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.9% of students were Black, 42.7% Hispanic, 4.3% White in 2024-25.
- Black50.9%
- Hispanic42.7%
- White4.3%
- Asian1.1%
- Two or more races1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at LaSalle-Backus Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | District of Columbia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 30‑34% | 35% | 30.6% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 25‑29% | 22% (2021-22) | 21.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Washington
142 public elementary schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette Elementary School | 923 | 14.7 | not reported |
| Bancroft Elementary School | 821 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Ingenuity Prep PCS | 797 | 8.3 | not reported |
| Oyster-Adams Bilingual School | 791 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Janney Elementary School | 717 | 13.5 | not reported |
| Washington Yu Ying PCS | 701 | 10.0 | not reported |
| Murch Elementary School | 658 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Brightwood Elementary School | 646 | 9.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about LaSalle-Backus Elementary School
- Rocketship PCS - Infinity Community PrepThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 321 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Sela PCSThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 302 students, 7.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare LaSalle-Backus Elementary School with Rocketship PCS - Infinity Community PrepStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much District of Columbia Public Schools spends per student$31,629 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$31,629
- The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaLaSalle-Backus Elementary School is the number 100 by size of 144 District of Columbia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#100 of 144
- District of Columbia schools by students per teacher8.0 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 10.6 for elementary schools.8.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about LaSalle-Backus Elementary School
How many students attend LaSalle-Backus Elementary School?
279 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 255 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Washington, DC.What is the student-teacher ratio at LaSalle-Backus Elementary School?
8.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is LaSalle-Backus Elementary School a Title I school?
LaSalle-Backus Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at LaSalle-Backus Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at LaSalle-Backus Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is LaSalle-Backus Elementary School in?
District of Columbia Public Schools, NCES district ID 1100030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110003000042 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.