Public schools in Sierra Vista, AZ
Sierra Vista has 16 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 10 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 5,808 students. They are run by 7 districts and agencies; Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 7 districts and agencies that run Sierra Vista's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Sierra Vista | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) | 9 | 4,761 | $10,745 |
| Center for Academic Success Inc. (4191) | 2 | 1,141 | $10,814 |
| Palominas Elementary District | 1 | 914 | $14,962 |
| Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) | 1 | 5,003 | $7,305 |
| Cochise Community Development Corporation (81027) | 1 | 354 | $11,316 |
| Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) | 1 | 726 | $11,876 |
| Cochise Technology District (79403) | 1 | 11 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Sierra Vista, 1,925 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buena High School | 1,715 | 21.9 | 28.0% | Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) |
| Center for Academic Success #1 - Sierra Vista 9-12 | 130 | 15.3 | 39.7% | Center for Academic Success Inc. (4191) |
| PPEP TEC - Colin L. Powell Learning Center | 75 | 9.0 | 83.7% | Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) |
| CTD - Cochise College | 5 | not reported | not reported | Cochise Technology District (79403) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Sierra Vista, 3,486 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joyce Clark Middle School | 462 | 18.5 | 40.9% | Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) |
| Coronado Elementary School | 404 | 15.8 | 34.9% | Palominas Elementary District |
| Leman Academy of Excellence-Sierra Vista | 394 | 10.6 | not reported | Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) |
| Center for Academic Success #5 - Sierra Vista K-8 | 360 | 21.2 | 55.0% | Center for Academic Success Inc. (4191) |
| Huachuca Mountain Elementary School | 360 | 17.1 | 28.8% | Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) |
| Village Meadows Elementary School | 338 | 18.8 | 47.0% | Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) |
| Town & Country Elementary School | 327 | 18.2 | 41.8% | Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) |
| Pueblo Del Sol Elementary School | 324 | 18.5 | 36.8% | Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) |
| Carmichael Elementary School | 285 | 16.8 | 73.9% | Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) |
| Bella Vista Elementary School | 232 | 16.0 | 51.9% | Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Sierra Vista, 397 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berean Academy | 352 | 15.3 | 55.9% | Cochise Community Development Corporation (81027) |
| Svusd Aoi | 45 | not reported | not reported | Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Sierra Vista's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Sierra Vista school has 17.0 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Arizona median of 16.8. 56% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 333 students (state 412).
| Sierra Vista | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.0 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 333 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 56% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 31% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 31% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 16 Sierra Vista schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Sierra Vista
- Sierra Vista Unified District (4175)Runs 9 of Sierra Vista's 16 public schools and spent $10,745 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,745
- Buena High School, the largest high school in Sierra Vista1,715 students in 2024-25, 21.9 per teacher.1,715
- Compare Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) with Center for Academic Success Inc. (4191)Sierra Vista's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Sierra Vista addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Sierra Vista
How many public schools are in Sierra Vista, AZ?
16 public schools with an address in Sierra Vista were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 10 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 5,808 students. 5 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Sierra Vista?
Buena High School, with 1,715 students in 2024-25 (Sierra Vista Unified District (4175)).Which districts run Sierra Vista's schools?
Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) (9 schools), Center for Academic Success Inc. (4191) (2 schools), Palominas Elementary District (1 school), Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) (1 school), and 3 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25