Cochise Technology District (79403)

Public school district · Cochise County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400345

Cochise Technology District (79403)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 5 schools enrolled 10 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $34,556 per student, down 61.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Where the money came from

$5,873,000 in revenue: 89.6% state, 8.3% local and 2.1% federal. Total spending including $15,000 of capital outlay was $1,087,000, or $98,818 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cochise Technology District (79403) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,265,000; Local $487,000; Federal $121,000; total $5,873,000.
  • State$5,265,000 90%
  • Local$487,000 8%
  • Federal$121,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2023-24

11 students in 2022-23, 26 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cochise Technology District (79403) enrollment by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 2601020302022-23112023-2426
Cochise Technology District (79403) enrollment by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 2601020302022-23112023-2426
Cochise Technology District (79403) enrollment by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 2601020302022-23112023-2426
Cochise Technology District (79403) enrollment by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 2601020302022-23112023-2426

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23110.178.6
2023-24260.1185.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

5 high schools, 10 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
CTD - Cochise College5not reportednot reportedNot Title I
CTD - Benson High School2not reportednot reportedNot Title I
CTD - St. David High School1not reportednot reportedNot Title I
CTD - Douglas High School1not reportednot reportedNot Title I
CTD - Cochise Technology School1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

CTD - Cochise College

High school in Sierra Vista; open in 2024-25; 5 students.

CTD - Benson High School

High school in Benson; open in 2024-25; 2 students.

CTD - Cochise Technology School

High school in Willcox; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

CTD - Douglas High School

High school in Douglas; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

CTD - St. David High School

High school in Saint David; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Cochise Technology District (79403)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cochise Technology District (79403)

  1. Every school district in ArizonaCochise Technology District (79403) is the number 647 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 11 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#647 of 661
  2. Apache Elementary District (4178)The next larger Arizona district: 12 students in fall 2022, $21,167 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,167
  3. AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School Inc. (449790)The next smaller Arizona district: 10 students in fall 2022, $13,400 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,400
  4. Compare Cochise Technology District (79403) with Apache Elementary District (4178)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. CTD - Cochise College, its largest high school5 students in 2024-25.5
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cochise Technology District (79403)

  1. How many schools and students are in Cochise Technology District (79403)?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 high), enrolling 10 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Cochise Technology District (79403)'s money come from?
    $5,873,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 89.6% state, 8.3% local and 2.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is Cochise Technology District (79403)'s NCES district ID?
    0400345. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25